Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning   »   Seating Arrangement Questions

Seating Arrangement Questions – Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula

Seating Arrangement Questions

Seating Arrangement is an important topic of reasoning and the seating arrangement questions are asked in all the competitive exams like SSC, Railways, Banking, Defence, etc. The seating arrangement questions are designed to check the logical ability of students and to solve the problem by following the given set of instructions. The weightage of seating arrangement questions in all the exams is nearly 4-6 marks or 2-4 questions. So the students need to prepare seating arrangement questions well for the exams. We are going to discuss here some important seating arrangement questions which are very helpful for the students for their upcoming exams preparation.

Seating Arrangement Questions in Hindi

Seating Arrangement Reasoning Questions

In reasoning, when some details and hints are given based on the seating of the people and their arrangement are made as per the hints and instructions called seating arrangement questions. Seating arrangement reasoning questions contain the seating in a straight line, circular, rectangular, or any other way. The students need to make a seating arrangement as per the given condition and then find the required solution to the question. It firms a puzzle and the answer can be found logically. Some important seating arrangement reasoning questions are given here for practice which will boost your upcoming exam preparation.

Seating Arrangement Tricks

The students need to follow effective seating arrangement tricks and tips to solve the seating arrangement questions easily and quickly to crack the exam. Seating arrangement questions requires a good understanding of directions and puzzle-solving skills. Seating arrangement tricks help you to emphasize your preparation level and to increase your score also. The candidates need to follow these tricks to solve the seating arrangement questions quickly and with accuracy. Some seating arrangement tricks are discussed here.

  • Read the Question Carefully
  • Understand all the given conditions and instructions well
  • Draw a general diagram according to the given condition
  • Identify the direction of a particular person or object which is asked in the question.

Planning Commission of India

States and Capitals

Union Territories in India

Finance Commission of India

Seating Arrangement Formula

Seating arrangement questions are formed on various types of sitting including straight line, circular, square, rectangular or any other manner. The seating arrangement formula will help to solve all types of seating arrangement questions quickly. The students can refer to the below picture for understanding the types of seating arrangements. The seating arrangement formula consists of a smart way to solve the questions in exams.

Seating Arrangement Questions - Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula_50.1

Seating Arrangement Questions PDF

The students can follow the seating arrangement questions pdf to practice the questions on seating arrangement. It helps to increase the speed and accuracy of the candidates. Seating arrangement questions with answers pdf are given here for the better understanding and preparation of students. So practice these seating arrangement questions with answers pdf for your upcoming government exams.

Seating Arrangements Questions with Answers

The important seating arrangement questions are discussed below for all the upcoming exam preparation. The candidates must practice these questions well to crack the exams with a good score.

Directions (Que.1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the problems given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting around a circular table but do not needs to be sitting in the same arrangement. Five of them are facing inner while others are facing outward.
E is third to the right of C. F sits third to the left of E. Three persons sit between F and B. G sits third to the right of F who is not facing the center. D sits third to the right of A, who is not facing the center.

Que.1 Who sits just between F and A?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) None of these

Ans – (e) None of these

Que.2 Who among the following is second to the right of B?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Ans – (b) C sits second to the right of B.

Largest State in India

Important Days and Dates

National Symbols of India

Que.3 Which of the following statements is/are true concerning P?
(a) H is the opposite of G
(b) H is fourth to the right of G.
(c) H is fourth to the left of G

(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Ans – (d) All the given statements are true

Que.4 Who among the following is second to the right of the one who is suddenly left of H?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Ans – (b) C is sudden left of H

Que.5 Who among the following sits opposite A?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) G
(e) None of these

Ans – (b) C sits opposite to A

Solution: Based on the given condition, a general diagram can be made as shown here to get answers by referring to this figure.

Seating Arrangement Questions - Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula_60.1

Directions (Que.6-10): Read the following given information carefully and answer the given questions:
A group of eight friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a straight line with north facing. P sits third to the right of U. Neither P nor U sits at the extreme edges of the line. T is not an immediate neighbor of either P or U. One person is sitting between W and R. Q sits at an end of the line. q sits on the immediate right of P. T doesn’t sit to the left of S.
R sits at the 4th position from either end of the row.

Que.6 How many persons sit between W and P?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Ans – (c) Three persons are sitting between W and P.

Que.7 Who sits just between S and V?
(a) W
(b) P
(c) T
(d) U
(e) None of these

Ans – (d) U, sits just between S and V

Que.8 How many persons sit between U and Q?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Ans – (b) Three persons sit between U and Q

Que.9 What is the position of S concerning U?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Second to the right
(e) None of these

Ans – (d) S is second to the right of U

Que.10 If V is related to T and U is related to P, then similarly, S is related to?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) R
(d) U
(e) None of these

Ans – (c) S is related to R

Que.11 Six persons A, B, C, D, E & F are sitting around the circle as B is between D & C, A is between E & C,  and F is at the right of D. Find who sits between A and F.

(a) E

(b) C

(c) D

(d) F

(e) None of these.

Ans (A)

Solution: 

Seating Arrangement Questions - Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula_70.1

Directions: (Que.12-16) Read the given statements carefully and answer the following questions.

(A) P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are sitting around a circle facing towards the center.

(B) P sits between V and S.

(C) R, who is second to the right of S, is sitting between Q and U.

(D) Q is not the neighbor of T.

Que.12 Which of the following statement is true?

(a) V is between P and S.

(b) S is second to the left of V

(c) R is third to the left of P

(d) P is at the immediate left of S

(e) None of these

Ans – (d) P is at the immediate left of S

Que.13 What is the position of T?

(a) between R and V

(b) just left of V

(c) second to the left of R.

(d)second to the right of P

(e) None of these

Ans – (b) just left of V

Que.14 Who is sitting between R and U?

(a) T

(b) S

(c) V

(d) Q

(e) None

Ans – (a) T

Que.15 Which of the following statement is wrong for the given condition? 

(a) R is at the immediate right of U

(b) Q is at the immediate left of R

(c) T is third to the right of Q

(d) U is third to the right of T

Ans – (a) R is at the immediate right of U

Que.16 In which of the following pairs, the second member is just the right of the first member?

(a) QS

(b) PV

(c) RU

(d) VT

Ans – (c) RU

Solution:

Seating Arrangement Questions - Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula_80.1

Seating Arrangement Questions – FAQs

Que.1 Are seating arrangement questions important for SSC exams?

Ans – Yes, seating arrangements questions are asked in all the government exams including SSC, Railway, Banking, Defence, etc.

Que.2 How many types of seating arrangement questions?

Ans – Seating arrangement questions are of mainly five types straight line sitting, double side sitting, circular sitting, square sitting, and rectangular sitting.

You May Also Read This:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Seating Arrangement Questions - Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula_100.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Seating Arrangement Questions - Reasoning Questions, Tricks and Formula_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.