Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions of SSC CGL

Reasoning Questions of SSC CGL

Q1. In this question, there is a certain relation between two given words on one side of:: and one word is given on another side of:: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative
Good : Bad : : Virtue : ?   
(a) Blame 
(b) Sin 
(c) Despair 
(d) Vice 

 

Ans.(d)
Sol.   The words in each pair are opposites of each other.
 
Q2. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set  (21, 51, 15)   
(a) (21, 30, 51) 
(b) (21, 35, 41) 
(c) (21, 51, 42) 
(d) (21,91, 35) 
Ans.(d) 
Sol. In each set . (3rd number × 2 ) + lst number = 2nd number. 
Q3. In this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one. 
(a)  Sun 
(b) Moon 
(c) Star 
(d) Universe 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  All except Universe form a part of the universe 
 
Q4. In this question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces. 
0.5, 1.5, 4.5, 13.5, ( )   
(a) 45.5 
(b) 39.5 
(c) 30.5 
(d) 40.5 
Ans.(d)
Sol.   Each term of the series is obtained by multiplying the preceding term by 3. 
Missing number = 13.5 x 3 =  40.5
 
Q5. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83 
(a) 13 
(b) 32 
(c) 47 
(d) 63 
Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence is + 5, + 8, +11, +14, +17, +20 
So. 47 is wrong and must be replaced by (32 + 14) i.e. 46. 
 
Q6. In this letter series some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
x _ az  _ y _ zx _ c _ 
(a) acbaz 
(b) yxbyz
(c) xycab 
(d) yzcab
Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is xyaz/xybz/xycz 
Q7. If POND is coded as RSTL, how is HEAR written in that code? 
(a) GHIJ 
(b) GHIZ 
(c) JIGZ 
(d) JCLZ 
Ans.(c)
Sol.   The first, second, third and fourth letters of the word are respectively moved two, four, six and eight letters forward to obtain the code. 
 
Q8. If eraser is called box, box is called pencil, pencil is called sharpener and sharpener is called bag, what will a child write with? 
(a) Eraser 
(b) Box 
(c) Pencil 
(d) Sharpener 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The child will write with a ‘pencil’ and ‘pencil’ is called ‘sharpener’. So, the child will write with a ‘sharpener’. 
 
Q9. In a certain code language, ‘381’ means ‘Hari is honest’-, ‘162’ means ‘Shashi is intelligent’ and ‘948′ means ‘Hari should go’. Which digit in that language means ‘honest’ ? 
(a) 3 
(b) 8 
(c) 1 
(d) 9 
Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘381’ ->’Hari is honest’          ………(i)
‘162’ -> ‘Shashi is intelligent’ ……(ii)
‘948′ -> ‘Hari should go’          ……(iii)
In (i) and (ii), the common code digit is ‘1’ and the common word is ‘is’. 
In (i) and (iii), the common code digit is ‘8’ and the common word is ‘Hari’. 
Thus, in (i), ‘3′ means ‘honest’. 
 
Q10. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “his brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to his man ? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister  
(d) Daughter 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Only son of her grandfather — Her father; 
man’s brother’s father — man’s father. 
So, man’s father is her father i.e.. She is the man’s sister. 
Q11. Dev walks 20 m towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 m. He again turns left and walks 20 m. Further, he moves 20 m after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position? 
(a) 20 m 
(b) 30 m 
(c) 50 m 
(d) 60 m 
 
Q12. The number of boys in a class is three times the number of girls. Which one of the following numbers cannot represent the total number of children in the class?
(a) 48  ‘
(b) 44 
(c) 42 
(d) 40 
(c) 
Sol. Let number of girls = x and number of boys = 3x. 
Then, 3x + x = 4x , total number of students. 
Thus, to find exact value of x, the total number of students must be divisible by 4.
 
Q13. Statements: 
All sparrows are koels. 
No koel is parrot. 
Conclusions : 
I. No sparrow is parrot. 
II. Some sparrows are parrots 
III. All koels are sparrows. 
IV. Some parrots are sparrows. 
(a) Only I follows 
(b) None follows 
(c) Only II and III follow 
(d) Only II and IV follow 
 
Q14. Arrange the following items from general to particular: 
1. Animal 
2. Feline 
3. Leopard 
4. Mammal 
5. Vertebrate 
6. Cat 
(a) 1,5,4,2,3,6 
(b) 1,4,3,2,5,6 
(c) 1,3,5,4,2,6 
(d) 1,2,3,4,5,6 
 
Q15. In this question, different letters carries symbols as indicated below: 
R : Addition  S : Subtraction  T: Multiplication 
U: Division  V: Equal to  W : Greater than 
X: Less than 
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one. 
(a) 24 U 3 R 2 S 2 W 8 
(b) 24 R 3 S 2 X 2 T 8  
(c) 24 S 3 X 2 T 2 U 8 
(d) 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8  
Ans.(d)
Sol.  24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8  
24 ÷ 3 × 2 = 2 × 8
8 × 2 = 16
 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?