Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018 : 22nd July (Solutions)

Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL : 6th May 2018


Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 10 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

प्रिय पाठकों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि संख्याताम्क अभियोग्यता का भाग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए हम आपको संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता कि 15 प्रश्नों कि प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी प्रश्नोत्तरी को दैनिक रूप से हल कीजिये ताकि आप अपनी गति और सटीकता में वृद्धि कर सकें. हम आपको अन्य कई संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता के प्रश्न प्रदान करेंगे. ताकि आप पाठ्यक्रम अनुसार उन्हें हल कर पायें.

Q1. Which number is 40% less than 90% of 100?
कौन सी संख्या 100 के 90% से 40% कम है?
(a) 36
(b) 54
(c) 50
(d) 60
S1. Ans.(b)





Q2. The difference of two numbers is 15% of their sum. the ratio of the larger number to the smaller number is:
दो संख्याओं का अंतर उनके योग का 15% है. बड़ी संख्या का छोटी संख्या से अनुपात कितना है?
(a) 23 : 17
(b) 11 : 9
(c) 17 : 11
(d) 23 : 11
S2. Ans.(a)





Q3. The income of C is 20% more than B’s and the income of B is 25% more than A’s. Find by how much percent is C’s income more than A’s ?
C की आय B की तुलना में 20% अधिक है और B की आय A की तुलना में 25% अधिक है. C की आय A की तुलना में कितनी प्रतिशत अधिक है?
(a) 150%
(b) 50%
(c) 25%
(d) 35%
S3. Ans.(b)



Q4. Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. If 20% of the smaller number added to 20, is equal to the sum of 10% of the larger number and 25, then the smaller number is:
दो संख्याओं का अनुपात 2: 3 हैं. यदि छोटी संख्या के 20% में 20 अंकों जोड़ा जाता है, तो बड़ी संख्या के 10%  और 25 के योग के बराबर है, तो छोटी संख्या कौन सी है?
(a) 100
(b) 160
(c) 180
(d) 200
S4. Ans.(a)



Q5. A number if reduced by 25% becomes 225. By what percent should it be increased so that it becomes 375?
एक संख्या यदि 25% कम हो जाती है तो 225 प्राप्त होता है. इसे कितना प्रतिशत बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह 375 हो जाए?
(a) 25%
(b) 30%
(c) 35%
(d) 75%
S5. Ans.(a)



Q6. The price of petrol is increased by 25%. By how much percent a car owner should reduce his consumption of petrol so that the expenditure on petrol would not be increased?
पेट्रोल की कीमत में 25% की वृद्धि होती है. एक कार मालिक को पेट्रोल की खपत को कितना प्रतिशत कम करना चाहिए ताकि पेट्रोल पर उसका खर्च समान रहे?
(a) 25%
(b) 30%
(c) 50%
(d) 20%
S6. Ans.(d)





Q7. The Government reduced the price of sugar by 10 percent. By this a consumer can buy 6.2 kg more sugar for Rs. 837. The reduced price per kg of sugar is:
सरकार ने चीनी की कीमत 10 प्रतिशत कम कर दी है. इसके बाद एक उपभोक्ता 837 रूपये में 6.2 किलो अधिक चीनी खरीद सकता हैं. प्रति किलोग्राम चीनी की नई कीमत कितनी है
(a) Rs. 12.50/12.50 रूपये
(b) Rs. 13.00/13.00 रूपये
(c) Rs. 13.50/13.50 रूपये
(d) Rs. 14.00/14.00 रूपये
S7. Ans.(c)





Q8. The price of sugar is increased by 20%. If the expenditure on sugar has to be kept the same as earlier, the ratio between the reduction in consumption and the original consumption is:
चीनी की कीमत 20% बढ़ जाती है. यदि चीनी पर व्यय को पहले के समान रखा जाना है, तो खपत में कटौती और मूल खपत के बीच का अनुपात कितना होगा?
(a) 1 : 3
(b) 1 : 4
(c) 1 : 6
(d) 1 : 5
S8. Ans.(c)





Q9. The price of an article was first increased by 10% and then again by 20%. If the last increased price was Rs. 33, then original price was:
एक वस्तु की कीमत में पहले 10% और फिर 20% की वृद्धि होती है. यदि अंतिम वृद्धि मूल्य 33 रूपये है, तो मूल मूल्य कितना होगा?
(a) Rs. 30/30 रूपये
(b) Rs. 27.50/27.50 रूपये
(c) Rs. 26.50/26.50 रूपये
(d) Rs. 25/25 रूपये
S9. Ans.(d)





Q10. Two mobile phones are sold at Rs. 6000 each. The first mobile is sold at 20% profit and the other one at 25% loss. What is the percentage of loss or profit incurred during the deal?
दो मोबाइल फोन को 6000 रूपये प्रत्येक के मूल्य पर बेचा जाता है. पहला मोबाइल 20% लाभ पर और दूसरा 25% की हानि पर बेचा जाता है. सौदे के दौरान नुकसान या लाभ प्रतिशत कितना है?
(a) 7.7% loss/7.7% हानि
(b) 8.3 loss/8.3 हानि
(c) 9% loss/9% हानि
(d) 2% profit/2% लाभ
S10. Ans.(a)

You May also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #0BBBF3;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?