Latest SSC jobs   »   Number Series: Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Number Series: Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


ssc-reasoning-questions-for-cgl-2017

Dear students only 2 months are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 1st Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Number Series of Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Directions(1-2): In each of the following questions a number series is given. Below the series, a number along with (1), (2), (3) (4) and (5) is given. You have to complete the series following the same sequence as that of the given series. Then answer the question that follows.

Q1. 5 , 7,  10,  36, 136,  690
       2 ,(1), (2) , (3),  (4),  (5)
What will come in place of (3)?
(a) 26
(b) 64
(c) 18
(d) 46
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is based on the following pattern:
5 × 1 + 2 = 7
7 × 2 – 4 = 10
10 × 3 + 6 = 36
36 × 4 – 8 = 136
136 × 5 + 10 = 690
Similarly, the new series is as follows:
2 × 1 + 2 = 4 …. (1)
4 × 2 – 4 = 4 …. (2)
4 × 3 + 6 = 18 …. (3)
Therefore, the number 18 will come in place of (3).

Q2. 8,    4,    6,   15,   52.5,   236.25
       4,  (1),  (2), (3),    (4),      (5)
What will come in place of (4)?
(a) 36.25 
(b) 26.25 
(c) 16.25
(d) 32.75 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is based on following pattern:
8 × 0.5 = 4,
4 × 1.5 = 6,
6 × 2.5 = 15,
15 × 3.5 = 52.6,
52.5 × 4.5 = 236.25
Similarly,
4 × 0.5 = 2 …. (1)
2 × 1.5 = 3 …. (2)
3 × 2.5 = 7.5 …. (3)
7.5 × 3.5 = 26.25 . …(4)
Therefore, the number 26.25 will come in place of (4).

Directions(3-5): In each of the following questions a number is missing. Find this missing number from the following alternatives.

Q3. 512, 49, 216, 25, ?
(a) 8
(b) 27 
(c) 64
(d) 36
Ans.(c)          
Sol.

512,     49,      216,     25,         64
(83),   (72),    (63),     (52),      (43)

Q4. 15, 24, 42, 69, (?), 150 
(a) 114
(b) 105
(c) 100
(d) 140
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
15 + 9 = 24
24 + 18 (= 9 + 9) = 42
42 + 27 (= 18 + 9) = 69
69 + 36 (= 27 + 9) = 105
105 + 45 (= 36 + 9) = 150

Q5. 3, 7, 16, 32, ?, 93 
(a) 53
(b) 57
(c) 54
(d) 60
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
= 32 + 52
= 32 + 25 = 57 
Directions(6-10): In these questions, which of the following number complete the given sequence?

Q6.  8, 24, 12, 36, 18, 54, (….)
(a) 27          
(b) 108
(c) 68          
(d) 72
Ans. (a)
Sol. Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 3 and divided by 2.
So, the next number = 54 ÷ 2 = 27.

Q7.  2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, (….)
(a) 61          
(b) 64
(c) 72          
(d) 70
Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4, 4 x 5, 5 x 6, 6 x 7, 7 x 8.
So, the next number is 8 x 9 = 72.

Q8.  4, -8, 16, -32, 64, (….)
(a) 128        
(b) -128
(c) 192        
(d) -192
Ans.(b)
Sol. Each number is the proceeding number multiplied by -2.
So, the required number is -128.

Q9. 122 , 170 , 290 , ?
(a) 369 
(b) 255 
(c) 432
(d) 362
Ans.(d)
Sol.  (11)2 = 121+1= 122,
(13)2= 169+1= 170
(17)2= 289 + 1= 290,
Similarly
(19)2 = 361 + 1 = 362

Q10. 2 ,3 , 8 , 63, ?
(a) 3900
(b) 3636
(c) 3968
(d) 3988
Ans.(c)
Sol. 22= 4-1= 3
32= 9-1 = 8
82= 64-1= 63
632=3969-1 = 3968 

Direction (11-13): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number from the given alternatives?

Q11. 32, 16, 24, 65, 210, 945, 5197.5
(a) 16
(b) 210
(c) 65
(d)5197.5
Ans.(c)
Sol.
 
So, wrong number is 65, it must be replaced by 60.

Q12. 6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558
(a) 35277
(b) 584
(c) 2935
(d) 91
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
6 × 7 + 72 = 42 + 49 = 91
91 × 6 + 62 = 546 + 36 = 582  [584]
582 × 5 + 52 = 2910 + 25 = 2935
2935 × 4 + 42 = 11740 + 16 = 11756
11756 × 3 + 32 = 35268 + 9 = 35277
So, wrong number is 584, it must be replaced by 582.

Q13. 3601, 3602, 1803, 604, 154, 36, 12
(a) 3601 
(b) 154
(c) 604
(d) 1803
Ans.(b)
Sol.
So, wrong number is 154, it must be replaced by 155.

Directions(14-15): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q14. 656, 352, 200, 124, 86, (?)
(a) 97
(b) 49 
(c) 67
(d) 57
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
Missing term is 67.

Q15. 4.5, 18,  2.25,  ? , 1.6875, 33.75
(a) 35
(b) 25.5 
(c) 27
(d) 43 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is
× 4, ÷ 8, × 12, ÷ 16, × 20
You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?