Most Impotant English Miscellaneous Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2

Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams. Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Miscellaneous Quiz including error-based questions and vocabulary section. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively, and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the sentences have an error, Find out the error and mark as your correct response.

Q1. He said that he did not feel any need to discuss the episode in the detail.
(a) He said that he did not feel
(b) any need to discuss
(c) the episode
(d) in the detail.
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before detail.
‘in detail, in difficulty, in problem, in fear, in hope etc. are idiomatic and don’t take any article before the noun used in them.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Brahmaputra is one of the longest rivers that originate in the Himalayas.
(a) Brahmaputra is one of the
(b) longest rivers that
(c) originate in the Himalayas
(d) No error
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘the’ before Brahmaputra as we use definite article ‘the’ before the name of rivers.

You may also like to read:

Q3. He drank a cupsful of coffee
(a) He drank a
(b) cupsful
(c) of coffee
(d) No error
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘cupful’ instead of ‘cupsful. After indefinite article, a singular noun is used. Also plural of cupful is cupfuls not cupsful from exam point of view.

Q4. It is a fact that Mahatma Gandhi was the first politician of his time.
(a) It is a fact that
(b) Mahatma Gandhi was
(c) the first politician
(d) of his time.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘foremost’ in place of ‘first’. Comparative degree of ‘fore’ is ‘former’ but has superlative degrees ,first & foremost but ‘first’ implies the order and foremost is used for ‘the most notable’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to’.
Because Let + Subject + V1 is correct. Let, help, bid, make etc. take bare infinitive with them.

Q5. Our leaders should not let the criminal activities to grow in our country.
(a) Our leaders should
(b) not let the criminal
(c) activities to grow in our country
(d) No error

Directions (6-9): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q6. Cut loose
(a) Stop being influenced or controlled by another person.
(b) To be agree with someone
(c) Difficult to handle a situation.
(d) To disagree with someone
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Full of beans 
(a) Eating too much
(b) To be lively, active & healthy
(c) Lacking experience
(d) To waste time.
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Vent your spleen.
(a) To express all your anger about something.
(b) To be punished
(c) To do something funny
(d) To be in prison
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. In Black and white
(a) Socially harmful
(b) Black in color
(c) To have a written proof
(d) To get confused
S9. Ans.(c)

Directions (10-12): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


Q10. Odium
(a) Disgrace
(b) Avid
(c) Dubious
(d) Mask
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Consecrate
(a) Repel
(b) Deal
(c) Ration
(d) Devote
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Squabble
(a) Argue
(b) Region
(c) Certify
(d) Recondite
S12. Ans.(a)

Directions (13-15): In the questions given below, out of the four alternative choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q13. One who lends money at a very high interest.
(a) Usurer
(b) Snob
(c) Expiate
(d) Outlaw
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. A rough, violent, troublesome person.
(a) Lease
(b) Tartar
(c) Prim
(d) Apartheid
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Especially skilled in story telling
(a) A raconteur
(b) Elegy
(c) Clientele
(d) Forgery
S15. Ans.(a)