ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION QUESTIONS FOR SSC CGL EXAM_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION QUESTIONS FOR SSC...

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION QUESTIONS FOR SSC CGL EXAM

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGLexam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam.

We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently.  

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. A system of naming things
(a) Horticulture
(b) Miniature
(c) Genocide
(d) Nomenclature
Q2. A legal agreement by which a bank, building society, etc. lends money at interest in exchange for taking title of the debtor’s property, with the condition that the conveyance of title becomes void upon the payment of the debt.
(a) Document
(b) Mortgage
(c) Lease
(d) Invoice
Q3. The violent storm made it difficult for them to reach the shore
(a) Weather
(b) Rains
(c) Breeze
(d) Tempest
Q4. A person who dishonestly pretends to be somebody else
(a) Imperialist
(b) Impressionist
(c) Implorer
(d) Impostor
Q5. A situation that stops an activity from progressing
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead
Q6. A body of persons appointed to hear evidence and give their verdict in trials
(a) Association
(b) Council
(c) Bar
(d) Jury
Q7. A movement of part of the body to express an idea or feeling
(a) Jibe
(b) Gesture
(c) Pose
(d) Mimicry
Q8. Failing to discharge one’s duty
(a) Debacle
(b) Dereliction
(c) Determination
(d) Deterrent
Q9. A person who is physically dependent on a substance
(a) Criminal
(b) Martyr
(c) Gladiator
(d) Addict
Q10. A child born after the death of its father is called
(a) An orphan
(b) A deprived child
(c) A waif
(d) A posthumous child
Q11. Careful and thorough enquiry
(a) Investigation
(b) Interview
(c) Examination
(d) Exploration
Q12. Able to use the left hand and right hand equally well
(a) Ambivert
(b) Ambidextrous
(c) Ambivalent
(d) Ambitious
Q13. One who hates women
(a) Philanthropist
(b) Ascetic
(c) Misogamist
(d) Misogynist
Q14. No longer in use
(a) Absolute
(b) Obsolete
(c) Contemporary
(d) Remote
 Q15. A raised passageway in a building
(a) Walkway
(b) Walkout
(c) Walkabout
(d) Walkover
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Nomenclature-the devising or choosing of names for things, especially in a science or other discipline.

 

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  mortgage-convey (a property) to a creditor as security on a loan.

 

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Tempest-a violent windy storm.

 

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Impostor-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

 

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bottleneck-A hindrance to progress or production.

 

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Jury-a body of people (typically twelve in number) sworn to give a verdict in a legal case on the basis of evidence submitted to them in court.

 

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Gesture-a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning.

 

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. dereliction-the shameful failure to fulfil one’s obligations.

 

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Addict-a person who is addicted to a particular substance, typically an illegal drug.

 

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  A posthumous child

 

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Investigation-the action of investigating something or someone; formal or systematic examination or research.

 

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Ambidextrous-(of an implement) designed to be used by left-handed and right-handed people with equal ease.

 

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Misogynist-a person who dislikes, despises, or is strongly prejudiced against women.

 

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Obsolete-no longer produced or used; out of date.

 

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Walkway- a passage or path for walking along, especially a raised passageway connecting different sections of a building or a wide path in a park or garden.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?