Reasoning Quiz on “Mixed” for SSC CGL Exam

Q1. Spring is to as coil as ring is to____
(a) rope 
(b) cowl
(c) loop
(d) stretch 

 

Ans.(c)
Sol.  A spring forms or has the shape of a coil, and a ring forms a loop.
Directions(2-4): For each of the following questions there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and there is same relationship between the two terms to its right. In each of these questions the fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the five terms given below. Find out this term.
 
Q2. QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS : ?
(a) WDMV 
(b) VFNU 
(c) VEMU 
(d) WEMU
Ans.(d)
Sol. There is a gap of one letter between each corresponding
letters of ‘QYGO’ and ‘SAIQ’
 
Q3. 6 : 43 : : 5 : ?
(a) 63 
(b) 52 
(c) 26
(d) 31
Ans.(d)
Sol.  62
+ 7 = 36 + 7 = 43
Similarly
52 + 6 = 25 + 6 = 31
 
Q4. 42 : 56 : : 110 : ?
(a) 123 
(b) 156 
(c) 132
(d) 158 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  First
term = (6)
2
+ 6= 42
Second term = (7)2 +
7 = 56
Similarly
Third term = (10)2 +
10 = 110
Fourth
term = (11)
2
+ 11 = 132
 
Q5. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 169 
(b) 441
(c) 361
(d) 529 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The number 441 is a multiple of 3
 
Q6. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) Break 
(b) Divide
(c) Split
(d) Change 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  All others are synonyms.
Directions(7-8): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
 
Q7. 656, 352, 200, 124, 86, (?)
(a) 37
(b) 49 
(c) 32
(d) 67
Q8. 4.5, 18,  2.25,  ? , 1.6875, 33.75
(a) 27 
(b) 25.5 
(c) 36
(d) 40 
Ans.(a)
Sol.  The series is
× 4, ÷ 8, × 12, ÷ 16, × 20
Q9. Which of the following number is wrong in the given series?
3601, 3602, 1803, 604, 154, 36, 12
(a) 3601 
(b) 154
(c) 604
(d) 1803
Directions(10-11): In each of the following questions a number series is given. Below the series, a number along with (1), (2), (3) (4) and (5) is given. You have to complete the series following the same sequence as that of the given series. Then answer the question that follows.
 
Q10. 5 , 7,  10,  36, 136,  690
         2 ,(1), (2) , (3),  (4),  (5)
What will come in place of (4)?
(a) 310 
(b) 64
(c) 110
(d) 330
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is based on the following pattern:
5 × 1 + 2 = 7
7 × 2 – 4 = 10
10 × 3 + 6 = 36
36 × 4 – 8 = 136
136 × 5 + 10 = 690
Similarly, the new series is as follows:
2 × 1 + 2 = 4 …. (1)
4 × 2 – 4 = 4 …. (2)
4 × 3 + 6 = 18 …. (3)
18 × 4 – 8 = 64 …. (4)
64 × 5 +10 = 330 ….(5)
Therefore, the number 64 will come in place of (4).
 
Q11. 8,   4,     6,   15,   52.5,   236.25
       4, (1),  (2),   (3),    (4),  (5)
What will come in place of (3)?
(a) 36.25 
(b) 33.25 
(c) 7.5
(d) 32.75 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is based on following pattern:
8 × 0.5 = 4,
4 × 1.5 = 6,
6 × 2.5 = 15,
15 × 3.5 = 52.6,
52.5 × 4.5 = 236.25
Similarly,
4 × 0.5 = 2 …. (1)
2 × 1.5 = 3 …. (2)
3 × 2.5 = 7.5 …. (3)
7.5 × 3.5 = 26.25 . …(4)
Therefore, the number 7.5 will come in place of (3)
 
Q12. In a certain code BOARD is written as 51324 and SIDE is written as 9647. How is BASE written in that code?
(a) 5297
(b) 5937 
(c) 5697
(d) 5397
Q13. In a certain code language ‘how many goals scored’ is written as ‘5 3 9 7’; ‘many more matches’ is written as ‘9 8 2’; and ‘he scored five’ is written as ‘1 6 3′. How is ‘goals’ written in that code language?
(a) 5 
(b) 7 
(c) 5 or 7
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  how many goals scored = 5 3 9 7 …(i)
many more matches = 9 8 2 …(ii)
he scored five = 1 6 3 …(iii)
From (i) and (ii), many = 9 …(iv)
From (i) and (iii), scored = 3 …(v)
Using (iv) and (v) in (i), we get goals = 5 or 7.
Q14. In a certain code MAJORITY is written as ‘PKBNXSHQ’. How is SANCTION written in that code?
(a) TBODMNHS 
(b) DOBTOPJU
(c) TBODSHNM 
(d) DOBTMNHS
Q15. Karan walked 40 metres towards West, took a left turn and walked 30 metres. He then took a right turn and walked 20 metres, He again took a right turn and walked 30 metres. How far was he from the starting point?
(a) 60 metres 
(b) 80 metres
(c) 70 metres 
(d) Cannot be determined

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW