One Word Substitution for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   One Word Substitution for SSC CGL...

One Word Substitution for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

One Word Substitution for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Inexorable
(d) Imperturbable
Q2. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin
Q3. Work for which one does not take salary or payment
(a) Remunerated
(b) Charge-sheet
(c) Complementary
(d) Honorary
Q4. Excessive preoccupation with one’s health
(a) Hypochondria
(b) Malaise
(c) Disaffected
(d) Malinger
Q5. Ceremonial sounding of trumpets
(a) Fanfare
(b) Symphony
(c) Orchestra
(d) Band
Q6. One who is fond of superior foods and drinks
(a) Fastidious
(b) Drunkard
(c) Glutton
(d) Epicure
Q7. Something that is believable
(a) Credible
(b) Credulous
(c) Gullible
(d) Genuine
Q8. Swelling from abnormal growth in some part of the body
(a) Graft
(b) Ulcer
(c) Hemorrhage
(d) Tumour
Q9. A person who lends money at a very high rate of interest
(a) Investor
(b) Usurper
(c) Usurer
(d) Lender
Q10. Opinion contrary to accepted doctrine
(a) Blasphemy
(b) Perjury
(c) Iconoclasm
(d) Heresy
Q11. One who does not care for art or literature
(a) Bureaucrat
(b) Illiterate
(c) Philanderer
(d) Philistine
Q12. A person or a thing which is unrivaled
(a) Nonpareil
(b) Nincompoop
(c) Niggardly
(d) Non sequitur
Q13. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Wiles
(b) Yokel
(c) Wag
(d) Aeon
Q14. A group of stars forming a pattern in the sky
(a) Galaxy
(b) Constellation
(c) Orbit
(d) Stellar
Q15. One who is beyond correction or reform
(a) Insurmountable
(b) Inimitable
(c) Incorrigible
(d) Invincible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Honorary: (of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hypochondria- a person who is abnormally anxious about their health.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fanfare: a short ceremonial tune or flourish played on brass instruments, typically to introduce something or someone important.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Epicure: a person who takes particular pleasure in fine food and drink.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Credible: able to be believed; convincing.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. tumour: a swelling of a part of the body, generally without inflammation, caused by an abnormal growth of tissue, whether benign or malignant.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Usurer: a person who lends money at unreasonably high rates of interest.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Heresy: belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Philistine: a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Nonpareil: having no match or equal; unrivalled.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. wag- wit, joker
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Constellation: a group of stars forming a recognizable pattern that is traditionally named after its apparent form or identified with a mythological figure.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?