Sentence Improvements English Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam will be held in October 2020. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-15): In each of the statements below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Out of the four options which follow, choose the one which best replaces the highlighted phrase.
Q1. Such people never have and never will be trusted.
(a) never have and never will be trust
(b) never have and will be trusted
(c) never have been trusted and never will be trusted
(d) never have had anyone trust them and never will have anyone
Q2. At the end of the play about women’s liberation, the leading lady cautioned the audience not to judge womanhood by the way she dresses.
(a) she dresses
(b) she dressed
(c) it dresses
(d) they dressed
Q3. As no one knows the truth as fully as him, no one but him can provide the testimony.
(a) as fully as his, no one but him
(b) as fully as he, no one but him
(c) as fully as he does, not one but he
(d) as fully as he does, not one but be alone
Q4. The use of radar as well as two-way radio paging make it possible for state police to intercept most speeders.
(a) make it possible
(b) makes it possible
(c) allows the possibility
(d) makes possible
Q5. No sooner had he entered the room when the lights went out and everybody began to scream.
(a) when the lights went out
(b) than the lights went out
(c) and the lights went out
(d) then the lights went out
Q6. The alarming report of the building collapse had everyone spellbound.
(a) alarmed report
(b) reporting alarm
(c) reported alarm
(d) no improvement
Q7. Yogic exercise seem to be help the urban population deal effectively with stress.
(a) seems to be helpful
(b) seems to be helped
(c) seems to help
(d) no improvement
Q8. The pedestrians must have to be very cautious while crossing the road.
(a) must be been
(b) ought be
(c) are required to be
(d) no improvement
Q9. If he does not succeed this year, he would give the examination again next year.
(a) would take
(b) would be giving
(c) will be taking
(d) No improvement
Q10. They feel very proudly that their team had won the match.
(a) feels very proudly
(b) felt very pride
(c) felt very proud
(d) no improvement
Q11. Your good gesture will highly appreciate.
(a) will highly appreciated
(b) will be highly appreciative
(c) will be highly appreciated
(d) no improvement
Q12. If only I had known about your arrival, I might have come to the station to receive you.
(a) could have
(b) should have
(c) would have
(d) No improvement
Q13. Increased productivity necessary reflects greater efforts made by the employees.
(a) Increase productivity necessarily
(b) Increased productivity is necessary
(c) Increased productivity necessarily
(d) no improvement
Q14. The small child does whatever his father was done.
(a) was doing
(b) did
(c) had done
(d) no improvement
Q15. The moment they saw me, they were delight.
(a) was delight
(b) were delighted
(c) are delighted
(d) no improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. “never have been trusted and never will be trusted” there are two clauses in the given sentences, and both need to be complete in terms of meaning.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neutral pronoun ‘it’ will be used for ‘womanhood’. Hence option C is correct.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subjective case pronoun ‘he’ will be used. And after the word ‘but’ objective case pronoun ‘him’ will be used.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. “makes it possible” third person singular verb ‘makes’ will be used. Hence option B is correct.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “than the lights went out”. No sooner is followed by ‘than’ not ‘when’ or ‘then’. Hence option B is correct answer.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “seems to help”. This is correct verb form. Other options do not fit in the given context of the sentence.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “are required to be” plural verb ‘are’ will be used for ‘pedestrians’. Hence option c is correct.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘will be taking’. Giving an exam is something a doctor does to a patient, or something a teacher does to her students. Taking an exam is something a student does to prove their knowledge.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Past tense verb ‘felt’ will be used and correct word ‘proud’. Hence, option c is correct answer choice.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. “will be highly appreciated”. The structure (be+ past participle) is appropriate in the given context. Hence, option C is correct answer choice.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  This is third conditional sentence, the structure is (subj. + past perfect tense, would + have + past participle) , hence ‘would have’ will be used.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Increased productivity necessarily” is correct answer choice, other options have wrong word order and verb form.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the apt choice, as the sentence is in present tense.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plural verb ‘were’ will be used for plural pronoun ‘they’. and third form of the verb ‘delighted’ will be used. Hence option b is correct answer choice.
You May Also Like To Read:

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW