Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear ssc aspirants, at ssc adda, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS for ssc cgl exam ,as you know 9 to 10 questions are asked from SCIENCE portion every year in ssc exams. so it is a important portion in GENERAL STUDIES 
 

Q1. A rare and endangered animal in Silent Valley is:
(a) Musk deer
(b) Tiger
(c) Lion-tailed macaque
(d) Rhinosores
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Which one of the following is a female sex hormone?

(a) Estrogen
(b) Androgen
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Insulin
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. ‘ELISA’ test is employed to diagnose:

(a) Polio virus
(b) AIDS antibodies
(c) Tuberculosis bacterium
(d) Cancer

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. AIDS virus has:
(a) single-stranded RNA
(b) double-stranded RNA
(c) single-stranded DNA
(d) double-stranded DNA
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. A ‘breath test’ used by traffic police to check drunken driving uses:

(a) potassium dichromate-sulphuric acid
(b) potassium perma-nganate-sulphuric acid
(c) turmeric on filter paper
(d) silica gel coated with silver nitrate
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Anglo-Nubian is a breed of:

(a) sheep
(b) goat
(c) poultry
(d) cattle
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Typhoid fever is caused by-

(a) virus
(b) bacteria
(c) fungus
(d) allergy
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Which of the following diseases is caused by a virus?

(a) Polimyletis
(b) Malaria
(c) Whooping cough
(d) Ring worm
S8. Ans.(a)

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q9. The animal which has become extinct recently in India happens to be
(a) Golden cat
(b) Cheetah
(c) Wooly wolf
(d) Rhinoceros
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Which is the gland that holds the body’s thermostat?

(a) Pineal
(b) Pituitary
(c) Thyroid
(d) Hypothalamus
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. During photosynthesis green plants absorb

(a) nitrogen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) oxygen
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The metal present in insulin is

(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Olive Ridley is a famous

(a) cricketer
(b) turtle species
(c) grass type vegetation
(d) Another name for olive tree
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Scientific study of birds is known as

(a) Limnology
(b) Herpetology
(c) Malacology
(d) Ornithology
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Toxicology is related to the study of

(a) viruses
(b) bacteria
(c) diseases
(d) poisons
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read: