Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Shikha gets more marks than Kajal but less than Jai. Shubham gets less marks than Harish but more than Shikha. If Jai gets less than Shubham then who amongst Shikha, Kajal, Jai, Shubham, Harish gets the highest marks?
(a) Jai
(b) Shubham
(c) Harish
(d) Kajal
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to question:
Harish> Shubham> Jai> Shikha> Kajal


Q2. In below letters series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
AB _ BCBCA _ _ C _ BAB  
(a) ACBC
(b) CCAA
(c) ABCC
(d) BAAA
Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is ABCBC/BCACA/CABAB.
Thus, the series consist of three sequences. The first sequence begins with ‘A’, the second with ‘B’ and the third with ‘C’. Each sequence consists of a letter followed by the pair of other two letters repeated twice.  


Q3. If ‘book’ is ‘duster’ , ‘duster’ is ‘pen’, ‘pen’ is ‘board’ ‘board’ is ‘chalk’ and ‘chalk’ is ‘eraser’, then  with which object Shailesh will write on a Board?
(a) chalk
(b) duster
(c) board
(d) eraser
Ans.(d)
Sol. Shailesh will write with Chalk, but in question ‘Chalk’ is ‘eraser’. So, Shailesh will write with “Eraser”.


Q4. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given below.
Criminals, Judges, Thieves

Ans.(a)


Q5.Select the missing number from the given responses:

(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 21
(d) 22

Ans.(b)
Sol.  In 1st row:
7    14   
22   -> 7 × 2 = 14
In 2nd
row:
4   12   
32    -> 4 × 3 = 12
Similarly,
In 3rd column:
6    24   
?    -> 6  × 4 = 24

So, ? = 42
= 16

Q6. If O = 16, CORE = 45, then what is FRONT equal to?   
(a) 61
(b) 65
(c) 73
(d) 78
Ans.(d)
Sol. We have : A = 2, B = 3, ….., Z = 27. Then, 
CORE = C + O + R + E = 4 + 16 + 19 + 6 = 45. 
FRONT = F + R + O + N + T = 7 + 19 + 16 + 15 + 21 = 78. 


Q7. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
15 x 26 = 6512
29 x 36 = 6923,
46 x 54 = ?
(a) 5464
(b) 4645
(c) 4564
(d) 4465
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : ab × cd = dbac
So, 46 x 54 = 4645


Q8. If DEER = 12215 and HIGH = 5645, how will you code HEEL?
(a) 2328
(b) 3449
(c) 4337
(d) 5229
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, each letter is coded by a numeral which is 3 less than the numeral denoting the position of the letter in the English alphabet. The code for the word is obtained by joining together physically the number codes for the individual letters.
H, E, L are 8th, 5th and 12th letters respectively. So, their codes are 5, 2 and 9 respectively. 
Thus, the code for HEEL becomes 5229.


Q9. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

Ans.(c)


Q10. Which of the following alternative is correct, if number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is in the order of 1^2,2^2,3^2.  
(a) CEJT
(b) EGLO 
(c) EGLP
(d) RTWZ 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 



Directions (11-12): In each of the following questions, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set. 


Q11. Given set: (9, 15, 21)  
(a) (10, 14, 16) 
(b) (7, 21, 28)  
(c) (5, 10, 25) 
(d) (4, 8, 12)  
Ans.(d) 
Sol. In the given set, (1st number + 3rd number )/2= 2nd number. 
So, (4 + 12 )/2=8


Q12. Given set: (18, 8, 2)  
(a) (3, 7, 1) 
(b) (11, 12, 10) 
(c) (17, 9, 3) 
(d) (24, 22, 4) 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Given set consists of even numbers only whose H.C.F. is 2.  


Q13. If P means ‘division’, T means ‘addition’, M means ‘subtraction’ and D means ‘multiplication’, then what will be the value of the expression 12 M 12 D 28 P 7 T 15?
(a) –31
(b) –20
(c) –15
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol. After changing sign
= 12 – 12 × 28 ÷ 7 + 15 
= 12 – 12 × 4 + 15
= 12 – 48 + 15 = 27 – 48 = –21.


Q14. Kamal walks 30 m towards south. Then turns to his right and starts walking straight till he completes another 30 m. Then again turning to his left he walks for 20 m. He then turns to his left and walks for 30 m. How far is he from his initial position?
(a) 50 m
(b) 30 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 60 m
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q15. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre, and A and P are at the ends. R is sitting on the left of A. Then who is sitting on the right of P?   
(a) A
(b) S
(c) X
(d) Z
Ans.(c)
Sol. R is on the left of A i.e. R, A. 
A and P are at the ends i.e. P, ____, ____, ____, R, A. 
S and Z are at the centre i.e. P, ____, S, Z, R, A  / P, ____, Z, S, R, A  
Thus, the arrangement in the row is: P, X, S, Z, R, A / P, X, Z, S, R, A  
Clearly, X is on the right of P. 



Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?