Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway...

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_40.1
As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB JE, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing  daily learning quizzes , we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 


Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द युग्म का चयन करें.
Canada : Ottawa : : ? : ?
कनाडा: ओटावा::? 😕
(a) Egypt : Cairo / मिस्र: काइरो
(b) Norway : Havana/ नॉर्वे: हवाना
(c) France : Rome / फ्रांस: रोम
(d) Kenya : Teheran/ केन्या: तेहरान
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ottawa is the capital of Canada, similarly Cairo is the capital of Egypt.


Q2. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Square / वर्ग
(b) Rectangle/ आयत
(c) Cylinder / सिलेंडर
(d) Triangle/ त्रिभुज
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cylinder is the 3-D figure


Q3. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 

दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
1. Dragon 2. Draculla
3. Dormont 4. Drapery
5. Deviate
(a) 53214
(b) 53124
(c) 53421
(d) 53412
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence according to dictionary 
Deviate → Dormont → Draculla → Dragon →Drapery.


Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
KV, LU, MT, ?
(a) NS
(b) OS
(c) OU
(d) SN
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_50.1


Q5. The ratio of present ages of Anil and Aakash is 4 : 5. Three years later their ages will be in ratio 7 : 8. What is the present age (in years) of Anil? 

अनिल और आकाश की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 4: 5 है। तीन साल बाद उनकी आयु का अनुपात 7: 8 होगा। अनिल की वर्तमान आयु (वर्षों में) क्या है?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 10
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_60.1


Q6. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed   using the letters of the given word. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
Superconductors
(a) Sports
(b) Spunt
(c) Stern
(d) Spectrum
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. M word is not present in superconductor. 


 Q7. In a certain code language, “PEN-TAN” is written as “0”. How is “DEN-COB” written in that code language? 

किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “PEN-TAN” ‘0’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “DEN-COB” कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 8
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 7
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. PEN – TAN = 35 – 35 = 0 
P + E + N = 35 
DEN – COB = (4 + 5 + 14) – (3 + 15 + 2) 
= 3 


Q8. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस संख्या का चयन करें जो प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के संकेत पर रखा जा सकता है.
3
17
2
16
6
13
11
4
10
7
15
?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_70.1


Q9. How many triangles are there in the given figure? 

दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_80.1
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 18
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_90.1


Q10. Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘5’? 

एक घन के तीन पदों को नीचे दर्शाया गया है। ’5’ वाले चेहरे के विपरीत क्या आएगा?
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_100.1  
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_110.1


 Q11. In the given figure, how many books are fiction? 

दिए गए आंकड़े में, कितनी किताबें काल्पनिक हैं?
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_120.1
(a) 23
(b) 18
(c) 53
(d) 41
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total fiction books = 23 + 18 = 41 


Q12. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 

कौन-सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_130.1
S12. Ans.(d)
Q13. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened? 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_140.1
S13. Ans.(b)


Q14. If a mirror is placed on the right side of image, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 

यदि छवि के दाईं ओर एक दर्पण रखा गया है, तो दिए गए आंकड़े में से कौन सी उत्तर आकृति सही छवि है?
Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_150.1

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 32, 44, etc, and ‘U’ can be represented by 76, 88, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “PALE”.

एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘P’ को 32, 44 आदि. और ‘U’ को 76, 88 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘PALE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
 Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_160.1
(a) 43, 23, 55, 56
(b) 33, 30, 67, 75
(c) 11, 42, 86, 98
(d) 20, 04, 79, 87
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. PALE → 20, 04, 79, 87 

    You can also like to read:
    Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_170.1Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)_180.1  
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?