Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway...

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_40.1
As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB JE, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing  daily learning quizzes , we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 



Q1.‘Gun’ is related to ‘Shot’ in same way as ‘Spade’ is related to – 
‘गन’ का संबंध ‘शॉट’ से उसी तरह है जैसे ‘स्पेड’ _________ से संबंधित है?
(a) Dig/ खुदाई
(b) Cut/ कट
(c) Shoot/शूट
(d) Row/ पंक्ति
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gun is used for shooting. Similarly, Spade is used for digging.


Q2.In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम वर्ण का चयन करें.
(a) QV
(b) TX
(c) DH
(d) LP
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. except (a), all other option follow (+4 pattern).


Q3.Find out the missing number in the following series. 
निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
4, 12, 28, 60, 124 , ?
(a) 356
(b) 252
(c) 432
(d) 336

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_50.1



Q4.In the following series, choose the alternatives to be filled in spaces in order to complete the series. 
निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में, श्रृंखला को पूरा करने के लिए रिक्त स्थान में भरे जाने वाले विकल्पों को चुनें. 
_bcddc_aab__dcb_
(a) dcbad
(b) acbda
(c) abcda
(d) aacbd
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. abcd/dcba/abcd/dcba


Q5.If ‘FRIEND’ is coded as ‘HUMJTK’, how is “CANDLE” coded in that code? 
यदि ‘FRIEND’ को ‘HUMJTK’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो “CANDLE” किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) DCQHQK
(b) ESJFME
(c) FYOBOC
(d) EDRIRL

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_60.1



Q6.If “A” denotes “divided by”, “C” denotes “subtracted from”, “D” denotes “added to” and “B” denotes “multiplied by”, then 
यदि “A” ‘से विभाजित’ को दर्शाता है, “C” ‘जमा’ को, “D” ‘जमा’ को और “B” ‘से गुणा’ को दर्शाता है , तो
18 A 3 D 20 C 10 B 2
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 3
(d) 7
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atq,
18 ÷ 3 + 20 – 10 × 2
= 6 + 20 – 10 × 2
= 26 – 20
= 6


Q7. Which will replace the question mark? 
कौन सी संख्या प्रश्न चिन्ह के संकेत की जगह आएगा?

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_70.1



(a) 80
(b) 84
(c) 70
(d) 90
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.(5 + 5)×6  = 60
(3 + 2)×4 = 20
Similarly,
(4 + 8) × 7 = 84


Directions (8) : In following question some statements followed by some conclusions are given. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
 Q8. Statements:/कथन:
I. All red are green/सभी लाल हरे है
II. All blue are red/सभी नीले लाल है
Conclusions:/निष्कर्ष
I. Some green are blue/कुछ हरे नीले है
II. All blue are green/सभी नीले हरे है
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows. / केवल निष्कर्ष (I) अनुसरण करता है 
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows. केवल निष्कर्ष (II) अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both conclusion follow./ निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) Neither (I) nor (II) follows./ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_80.1



Q9. Pointing to a photograph, a person tells his friend, “She is the granddaughter of the elder brother of my father”. How is the girl in photograph related to that man? 
एक तस्वीर की ओर इशारा करते हुए, एक व्यक्ति अपने दोस्त से कहता है, “वह मेरे पिता के बड़े भाई की ग्रैंड डॉटर है”। तस्वीर में लड़की उस आदमी से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Niece/ भांजी/भतीजी
(b) Sister/बहन
(c) Aunt/आंट
(d) Sister-in-law/सिस्टर-इन-लॉ
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brother of father-Uncle; Uncle’s granddaughter– daughter of uncle’s son – daughter of cousin – niece


Q10. Angad started from point X and walked straight 9 km west, then turned left and walked 4 km and again turned left and walked straight 6 km. In which direction is he from X? 
अंगद बिंदु X से चलना शुरू करता है और 9 किमी पश्चिम की ओर जाता जाता है, फिर वह दाएं मुड़ता है और 4 किमी चलता है, वह फिर से बाएं मुड़ता है और 6 किमी सीधा चलता है. वह बिंदु X से किस दिशा में है?
(a) North-East/उत्तर-पूर्व
(b) South-West/दक्षिण-पश्चिम
(c) South-East/दक्षिण-पूर्व
(d) North-West/उत्तर-पश्चिम

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_90.1



Q11. Which of the following diagram indicates the best relationship between Animal, Dog and Cat. 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आरेख जानवर, कुत्ते और बिल्ली के बीच सबसे अच्छे संबंध को दर्शाता है?

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_100.1

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both dog and cat are animals


Q12. How many squares are in the given figure? 
दी गयी आकृति में कितने वर्ग है?

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_110.1



(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 22
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
17 squares


Q13. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened? 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_120.1

S13. Ans.(b)



Q14. If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_130.1



S14. Ans.(d)


Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 02, 10, etc., and ‘G’ can be represented by 68, 98, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “TRAIL”. 
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘P’ को 02, 10 आदि. और ‘G’ को 68, 98 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘TRAIL’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_140.1



(a) 01, 03,  75, 00, 68
(b) 14, 30, 68, 13, 58
(c) 20, 44, 99, 21, 96
(d) 43, 11, 56, 34, 88

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. TRAIL = (43, 11, 56, 34, 88) 

    You can also like to read:
    Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_150.1Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 26th January (Solutions)_160.1  
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?