Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 11th January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB ALP, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing  daily reasoning quizzes , practicing We aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 


Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
RIGT : WDBY : : FUSH : ?
(a) PKJQ
(b) BYWD
(c) DXWB
(d) QKJR
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is same gap between letters in both words.


Q2. For the following question, find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द / अक्षर / संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए.
(a) 43-6
(b) 28-4
(c) 50-7
(d) 36-5
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘28-4’ pair is different, because 28 is divided by 4.


Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है, जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
6, 10, 18, 34, ?, 130
(a) 78
(b) 52
(c) 66
(d) 94



Q4. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. 
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से, उस विकल्प का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आकृति छिपी / एम्बेडेड है.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
S4. Ans.(d)


Q5. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary. 
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं.
1. Sinister 
2. Sinuous 
3. Sinhalese 
4. Sinusitis 
5. Sinecure
(a) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
(b) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1
(c) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4
(d) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Correct dictionary order is :-
5. Sinecure
3. Sinhalese 
1. Sinister 
2. Sinuous 
4. Sinusitis 


Q6. Pointing towards a boy Meera said ‘He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.’ How is that boy related to Meera? 
एक लड़के की ओर इशारा करते हुए मीरा ने कहा ‘वह मेरे ग्रैंडफादर के इकलौते बेटे का बेटा है।’ वह लड़का मीरा से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Cousin/कजिन
(b) Brother/भाई
(c) Uncle/अंकल
(d) Brother-in-law/ब्रदर-इन-लॉ



Q7. In a row of 15 children, when Raju was shifted three places towards right, he became 8th from the right end. What was his earlier position from the left end of the row? 
15 बच्चों की एक पंक्ति में, जब राजू को दाईं ओर तीन स्थानों पर स्थानांतरित किया गया था, तो वह दाहिने छोर से 8 वें स्थान पर आ गया। पंक्ति के बाएं छोर से उसकी पूर्व स्थिति क्या थी?
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 5
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raju position after shifting right = 8th
So, earlier position of Raju = 11th
Raju’s earlier so position from left end of the row = 15 – 11 + 1 = 5


Q8. In a certain code, ‘TEACHER’ is written as VGCEJGT. How is ‘CHILDREN’ written in that code? 
किसी निश्चित भाषा में, ‘TEACHER’ को VGCEJGT के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में ‘CHILDREN’ कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) EJKNEGTP
(b) EJKNFTGP
(c) EJNFITP
(d) EJKNFTGH
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is +2 gap of word formation.


Q9. If L denotes ‘×’, M denotes ‘÷’, P denotes ‘+’ and Q denotes ‘-‘, then
यदि L ‘x’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, M ‘÷’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, P ‘+’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, Q ‘-’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, तो 
16P24M8Q6M2L3

  



Q10. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.

(a) 60
(b) 70
(c) 80
(d) 90
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Ist row there is gap of = 30
In IInd row there is gap of = 10
In IIIrd row there is gap of =20


Q11. Prabhu travelled from his house a distance of 20kms to his friend’s house. After some time he left his friend’s house and took a turn towards right and travelled 15 kms to reach a park. After resting for a while, he again started and turned to right and travelled 18 kms to reach a petrol tank. From there he again turned right and covered a distance of 15 kms. How many km more he has to travel to reach home? 
प्रभु ने अपने घर से 20kms की दूरी पर अपने दोस्त के घर तक यात्रा की। कुछ समय बाद उसने अपने दोस्त के घर से निकला और दाहिनी मुड़ गया और एक पार्क तक पहुँचने के लिए 15 किलोमीटर की यात्रा की। थोड़ी देर आराम करने के बाद, वह फिर से शुरू हुआ और दाहिनी ओर मुड़ गया और एक पेट्रोल टैंक तक पहुंचने के लिए 18 किलोमीटर की यात्रा की। वहां से वह फिर से दाएं मुड़ा और 15 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। घर पहुंचने के लिए उसे कितने किमी की यात्रा करनी होगी?
(a) 2 kms/ किलोमीटर
(b) 18 kms/ किलोमीटर
(c) 21 kms/ किलोमीटर
(d) 23 kms/ किलोमीटर



Q12. From the positions of a cube shown below, which letter will be on the face opposite to face with ‘A’? 
नीचे दिखाए गए घन की स्थितियों में से, ‘A’ के विपरीत क्या आएगा।

(a) F
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A’s adjacent letter = F, B, C, E
Then remaining is = D so, (b) is correct answer.


Q13. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन-सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?

S13. Ans.(d)


Q14. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S14. Ans.(c)


Q15. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘C’ can be represented by 04, 40, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 75, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘NICE’
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘C’ को 04, 40 आदि. और ‘K’ को 56, 75 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘NICE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है

(a) 66, 58, 33, 02
(b) 87, 65, 03, 24
(c) 66, 23, 68, 30
(d) 59, 68, 40, 02
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
NICE → 66, 58, 33, 02

    You can also like to read: