General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 25th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who is current Road Transport and Highways Shipping Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में वर्तमान सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग शिपिंग मंत्री कौन है?
(a) Manohar Parrikar/ मनोहर पर्रिकर
(b) Kalraj Mishra/ कालराज मिश्रा
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda/ जगत प्रकाश नड्डा
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari/ नितिन जयराम गडकरी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitin Jayram Gadkari is an Indian politician and the current Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Shipping. Gadkari earlier served as the President of the Bharatiya Janata Party from 2010-2013. He is also known for the works during his tenure as a Public Works Department Minister in the state of Maharashtra when he constructed a series of roads, highways and flyovers across the state including the Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai–Pune Expressway.

Q2. Sasan Gir National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
सासन गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश/
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Gujarat/ गुजरात
Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Sasan Gir National Park is one of the most popular national parks in Gujarat for its thriving population of the Asiatic Lion. The rare species of animals found here are Asiatic Lions, Leopards, Sloth Bears, Jungle Cats, Spectacled Cobra and several rare species of birds are also found here.

Q3. Which city is served by Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport? 
देवी अहिल्याबाई होलकर हवाई अड्डे द्वारा किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Indore/ इंदौर
(b) Kozhikode/ कोझिकोड
(c) Nagpur/ नागपुर
(d) Pune/ पुणे

Show Answer
 Ans.(a)
Sol. Devi Ahilyabai Holkar International Airport is a public airport that principally serves Indore and adjacent regions in the Indian State of Madhya Pradesh. It is the busiest airport in Madhya Pradesh and is located 8 km west of Indore.

Q4. Name of the parliament of Myanmar is……
म्यांमार की संसद का क्या नाम है?
(a) Monarchy/मोनार्च्य
(b) Congress/कांग्रेस
(c) Eduskusta एदुस्कुस्ता
(d) Pyithu Hluttaw/प्यिथू ह्लुत्ताव

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The House of Representatives is the lower house of the Pyidaungsu Hluttaw, the bicameral legislature of Myanmar. It consists of 440 members of which 330 are directly elected and 110 appointed by the Myanmar Armed Forces.

Q5. Who is the current president of Russia? 
रूस के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन है?
(a) Vladimir Putin/ व्लादिमीर पुतिन
(b) Viktor Chernomyrdin/ विक्टर चेर्नोमिर्डिन
(c) Boris Yeltsin / बोरिस येल्त्सिन
(d) Dmitry Medvedev/ दिमित्री मेदवेदेव

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin is a Russian politician who is the current President of the Russian Federation, holding the office since 18 March 2018.



Q6.Uranus is the _______ planet from the Sun.
यूरेनस सूर्य से _______ ग्रह है
(a) First/पहला
(b) Third/तीसरा
(c) Fifth/पांचवा
(d) Seventh/सातवां

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Uranus is the seventh planet from the Sun. It has the third-largest planetary radius and fourth-largest planetary mass in the Solar System. 

Q7.Who, among the following, was not a part of the Mauryan  dynasty?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन, मौर्य राजवंश का हिस्सा नहीं था?
(a) Ashoka/ अशोक
(b) Bindusara/ बिन्दुसार
(c) Chandragupta Maurya/ चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य
(d) Ajatsatru/अजतसत्रु
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajatshatru was the second ruler of Haryanka dynasty of Magadha.

Q8. Diamond mines in India are found in….?
भारत में हीरे की खान कहाँ पायी जाती है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(c) Bihar/ बिहार
(d) Gujrat/ गुजरात
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna is a city and a municipality in Panna district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for its diamond mines. It is the administrative center of Panna District.





Q9. The unit currency used in Germany is ?
जर्मनी में उपयोग की जाने वाली इकाई मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Real/रियल
(b) Krones/क्रोनेस
(c) Yen/येन
(d) Euro/यूरो
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Germany is a Western European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to art and nightlife scenes.


Q10. Who opened the great silk-route to the Indians ?
भारतीयों के लिए महान रेशम मार्ग किसने खोला था?
(a) Harsha/ हर्ष
(b) Ashoka/ अशोक
(c) Kanishka/ कनिष्क
(d) Fa-Hien/ फा-हिन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Silk Road was an ancient network of trade routes that connected the East and West. It was central to cultural interaction between the regions for many centuries.Kanishka I, or Kanishka the Great, was the emperor of the Kushan dynasty or khas in the second century.

Q11. ‘Junagarh Rock Inscription’ associated with which of the following ruler ?
‘जुनागढ़ शिलालेख’ निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक से सम्बंधित है 
(a) Rudradaman/ रुद्रदामन
(b) Bimbisara/ बिम्बिसार
(c) Chandragupta-II/ चंद्रगुप्त-II
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni/ गौतमिपुत्र सतकर्णी

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Junagadh rock inscription of Rudradaman, also known as the Girnar Rock inscription of Rudradaman, is a Sanskrit prose inscribed on a rock by the Western Satraps ruler Rudradaman I.



Q12. Which continent is also known as “Dark Continent” ?
किस महाद्वीप को “डार्क महाद्वीप” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Africa/ अफ्रीका
(b) South America/ दक्षिण अमेरिका
(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) Asia/ एशिया
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Europeans called Africa the Dark Continent because they saw it as a place where they could practice imperialism, adventure, and philanthropy.

Q13. What is the modern name of “Siam”?
“सियाम” का आधुनिक नाम क्या है?
(a) Myanmar/ म्यांमार
(b) Thailand / थाईलैंड
(c) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
(d) Cambodia/ कंबोडिया
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Thailand was renamed to Siam from 1946 to 1948, after which it again reverted to Thailand.
Q14. A wide inlet of the sea usually concave in shape, is termed as a:
समुद्र का एक व्यापक इनलेट आम तौर पर आकार में अवतल होता है, जिसे एक _____ के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Strait/ जलसंधि
(b) Sound/ छिछला समुद्र
(c) Bay/ खाड़ी
(d)Fjord/फ्जोर्ड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A wide inlet of the sea usually concave in shape, is termed as a Bay.

Q15. Sullage water is ______
खुजली का पानी ______ है
(a) Waste water released from kitchen/ रसोई से निकला अपशिष्ट जल
(b) Waste water released from toilets/ शौचालय से निकला निकला अपशिष्ट जल
(c) Waste water released from factories/ फ़ैक्टरी से निकला निकला अपशिष्ट जल
(d) Waste water released from hospitals/ अस्पतालों से निकला निकला अपशिष्ट जल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sullage is all wastewater generated in kitchen households or office buildings from streams without fecal contamination, i.e. all streams except for the waste water from toilets.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD