Tricky questions of Reasoning

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives.
 
Q1.
5
6
7
7
4
5
9
10
11
745
460
?
(a) 535
(b) 577
(c) 755
(d) 775
Q2. 
5
5
2
2
4
1
8
3
10
40
30
?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 20
Q3. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘−’ means ‘added to’, ‘×’ means ‘subtracted from’ and ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what is the value of 24 ÷ 12 – 18 + 9?
(a) 25
(b) 0.72
(c) 15.30
(d) 290
Q4. In a row of children, Pooja is ninth from the left and Yashita is thirteenth from the right. They exchange their positions and then Pooja becomes seventeenth from the left. Find the new position of Yashita from the right end of the row.
(a) 20th
(b) 21st
(c) 27th
(d) None of these
Q5. How many 8s are there in the following number series each of which is exactly divisible by its immediately preceding and also divisible by immediately succeeding numbers?
8  2  4  5  1  7  2  8  4  8  4  2  2  8  2  6  9  8  4  5  4  8  3  2  8  4  3  1  8  3
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q6. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word: RECOMMENDATION
(a) MEDICINE
(b) MEDIATE
(c) REMINDER
(d) COMMUNICATE
Q7. In this question, if the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use, then which one of the four given words (a), (b), (c) and (d) cannot be formed?
REVENOUS
(a) NEVER
(b) VENNER
(c) ROVER
(d) RIVER
Q8. Of the seven members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the immediate left of D, but on the immediate right of E. C is on the immediate right of X, but is on the immediate left of B who is to the immediate left of F. Which member is sitting in the middle?
(a) A or C
(b) X or F
(c) D or B
(d) D or C
Q9. If ‘book’ is called ‘watch’, ‘watch’ is called ‘bag’, ‘bag’ is called ‘dictionary’ and ‘dictionary’ is called ‘window’, which is used to carry the books?
(a) Dictionary
(b) Bag
(c) Book
(d) Watch
Q10. If in a certain code, COVET is written as FRYHW, which word would be written as SHDUO?
(a) TIEVP
(b) REPAY
(c) STINK
(d) PEARL
Q11. If in a certain language, SHIFT is coded as RFFBO, which word would be coded as LKUMB?
(a) MMXQG
(b) KJTLA
(c) KJVLA
(d) MJVLC
Directions (12-13): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
Q12. 
(a) Cry
(b) Sob
(c) Weep
(d) Laugh
Q13. 
(a) Mushroom
(b) Yeast
(c) Mould
(d) Smut
Q14. Which of the following pairs is the same as AZ, EV, GT and DW?
(a) UD
(b) WZ
(c) HS
(d) BW
Q15. Sweet is to Chocolate as Book is to ……?…….
(a) Dictionary
(b) Library
(c) Encyclopaedia
(d) Atlas
Solutions
 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st column, (5 × 9) + (7 × 100) = 745.
In 2nd column, (6× 10) + (4 × 100) = 460.
∴ Missing number, = (7 × 11) + (5 × 100) = 577.
 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1st column, (5 × 2 × 8)/2 = 40.
In 2nd column, (5 × 4 × 3)/2 = 30.
∴ Missing number = (2 × 1 × 10)/2 = 10.
 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have:
Given expression = 24 × 12 + 18 ÷ 9 = 288 + 2 = 290.
 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pooja’s new position is 17th from the left and 13th from the right.
So, number of children in the row = (16 + 1 + 12) = 29.
Now, Yashita’s new position is Pooja’s earlier position which is 9th from the left.
Number of children to the right of Yashita = (29 – 9) = 20.
Hence, Yashita’s new position is 21st from the right.
 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 8  2  4  5  1  7  2  8  4  8  4  2  2  8  2  6  9  8  4  5  4  8  3  2  8  4  3  1  8  3
 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. MEDIATE can be formed from the letters of RECOMMENDATION.
 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. RIVER cannot be formed from the letters of the REVENOUS because there is no “I”.
 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two possible arrangements – 
EADXCBF and XCBFEAD. 
In the first arrangement, X is in the middle. 
In the second arrangement, F is in the middle. So, from amongst the choices, X or F is the answer.
 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, a ‘bag’ is used to carry the books but a ‘bag’ is called ‘dictionary’. So, a ‘dictionary’ will be used to carry the books.
 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

We follow in reverse order because we have to find the word.

SHDUO-> PEARL
 
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 
We follow in reverse order because we have to find the word.
LKUMB-> MMXQG
 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. All others indicate a sad state of mind.
 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Smut are forms of fungi.
 
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. In each pair, the first letter occupies the same position from the beginning of the English alphabet as the second letter occupies from the end of the alphabet.
 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is an enlarged form of the first.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD