Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, a letter-number series is given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives. 

Q1. 2B, 4C, 8E, 14H, ?   
(a) 16K
(b) 22L
(c) 20L
(d) 20I
Ans.(b)
Sol.  


Q2. 2A11, 4D13, 12G17, ?  
(a) 36I19 
(b) 36J21 
(c) 48J21
(d) 48J23 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Directions(3-4): In each of the following letters series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 

Q3. ab _ bcbca _ _ c _ bab  
(a) acbc
(b) ccaa
(c) abcc
(d) baaa
Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is abcbc/bcaca/cabab.
Thus, the series consist of three sequences. The first sequence begins with a, the second with b and the third with c. Each sequence consists of a letter followed by the pair of other two letters repeated twice.
Q4. aa _ _ aba _ bca _ aab _ a _ 
(a) bbccab
(b) bbabcb
(c) bcabcb
(d) cbabac
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is aabcab/aabcab/aabcab. 
Directions(5-6): There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternatives.  

Q5. Cattle : Herd : : Sheep : ?  
(a) Flock 
(b) Swarm 
(c) Shoal 
(d) Mob 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Herd is a group of cattle. Similarly, flock is a collection of sheep. 
Q6. Bank : Money : : Transport : ? 
(a) Traffic
(b) Road 
(c) Goods
(d) Speed 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Transaction of second is done through the first.  

Directions (7-8): In each of the following questions, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set. 

Q7. Given set: (9, 15, 21)  
(a) (10, 14, 16) 
(b) (7, 21, 28)  
(c) (5, 10, 25) 
(d) (4, 8, 12)  
Ans.(d) 
Sol. In the given set, (1st number + 3rd number )/2= 2nd number. 
So, (4 + 12 )/2=8
Q8. Given set: (18, 8, 2)  
(a) (3, 7, 1) 
(b) (11, 12, 10) 
(c) (17, 9, 3) 
(d) (24, 22, 4) 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Given set consists of even numbers only whose H.C.F. is 2.  

Q9. If O = 16, FOR = 42, then what is FRONT equal to?   
(a) 61
(b) 65
(c) 73
(d) 78
Ans.(d)
Sol. We have : A = 2, B = 3, ….., Z = 27. Then, 
FOR = F + O + R = 7 + 16 + 19 = 42. 
FRONT = F + R + O + N + T = 7 + 19 + 16 + 15 + 21 = 78.
Directions (10-11): Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: 
A is the father of C. But C is not son. 
E is the daughter of C. F is the spouse of A. 
B is the brother of C. D is the son of B.

G is the spouse of B. H is the father of G. 

Q10.Who is the grandmother of D?  
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) H
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
So F is the grandmother of D. 

Q11. Who is the son of F?  
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
Ans.(a)
Sol.
  
As explained above, B is the son of A and F is the spouse of A. So, B is the son of F.  

Directions (12-15): In the following figure, rectangle, square, circle and triangle represent the regions of wheat, gram, maize and rice cultivation respectively. On the basis of the above figure, answer the following questions. 
Q12. Which area is cultivated by all the four commodities? 
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 2
Ans.(a)
Sol. The required region is the one common to the rectangle, square, circle and the triangle i.e. 7.  

Q13. Which area is cultivated by wheat and maize only? 
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 4
Ans.(d)
Sol. The required region is the one which is common to only the rectangle and the circle and is not a part of either the triangle or the square i.e. 4.   

Q14. Which area is cultivated by rice only?  
(a) 5
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 11
Ans.(b)
Sol. The required region is the one which lies inside the triangle and outside the rectangle, square and circle i.e. 1. 
Q15. Which area is cultivated by rice and maize and nothing else? 
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 7
Ans.(c)
Sol. The required region is the one which is common to only the triangle and the circle i.e. 2.  







Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?