Word Arrangement Questions | Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear students only 37 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 23rd Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Dictionary Word Arrangement Questions Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.


Directions (1-3): In each of the following questions, four words are given. Which of them will come at the third if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary.


Q1. 
(a) Dream
(b) Drought
(c) Discourage
(d) Delight
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Delight, Discourage, Dream, Drought


Q2. 
(a) Inspire
(b) Intelligent
(c) Indulgent
(d) Increment
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Increment, Indulgent, Inspire, Intelligent


Q3. 
(a) Glamorous
(b) Gladiator
(c) Gloom
(d) Glucose
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Gladiator, Glamorous, Gloom, Glucose


Q4. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes first.
(a) Trajectory
(b) Traveller
(c) Transverse
(d) Translate
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Trajectory, Translate, Transverse, Traveller


Q5. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes last.
(a) Affiliated
(b) Analogous
(c) Address
(d) Affective
Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Address, Affective, Affiliated, Analogous


Q6. Arrange the given words as in a dictionary and tick the one that come second. 
(a) Omnipresent
(b) Omission
(c) Obligation
(d) Orientation
Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Obligation, Omission, Omnipresent, Orientation


Q7. Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes third.
(a) Eloquent
(b) Emission
(c) Eradication
(d) Efficient
Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Efficient, Eloquent, Emission, Eradication


Directions (8-9): In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence. 


Q8. 
1. Rhetoric
2. Regret
3. Resignation
4. Record
5. Ratchet
(a) 2, 1, 5, 4, 3
(b) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
(c) 5, 2, 1, 4, 3
(d) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
5. Ratchet , 4. Record, 2. Regret, 3. Resignation, 1. Rhetoric


Q9. 
1. Solution
2. Solvent
3. Someone
4. Surmounted
5. Solitude
6. Summon
(a) 3, 5, 1, 4, 6, 2
(b) 5, 1, 3, 6, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 6, 2
(d) 5, 1, 2, 3, 6, 4
Ans.(d)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
5. Solitude, 1. Solution, 2. Solvent, 3. Someone, 6. Summon, 4. Surmounted


Q10. If the words in the sentences, “I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice cream” are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which will come at the sixth place?  
(a) we
(b) you
(c) scream
(d) ice
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
“all cream for I ice scream we you”


Q11. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes second last.
(a) Keratin
(b) Kingdom
(c) Kindness
(d) Kudos
Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Keratin, Kindness, Kingdom, Kudos


Q12. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes last.  
(a) Trigger
(b) Trending
(c) Tremendous
(d) Trailer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Trailer, Tremendous, Trending, Trigger


Q13. If the alternate letters in the given alphabet starting from A are written in small and rest all in capital which of the following will represent the MARVELOUS?  
(a) MaRVeLous
(b) maRVeLoUs
(c) maRVeLous
(d) MaRVeLOus
Ans.(c)
Sol. The new letters-series is: 
a B c D e F g H i J k L m 
N o P q R s T u V w X y Z
Clearly, ‘MARVELOUS’ will be written as ‘maRVeLous’. 


Q14. If each of the twelve digits on a watch is replaced by English vowels a, e, i, o, u in sequence (1 by a, 2 by e, and so on and so forth), the minute hand will be at which vowel at 9.30 a.m.?   
(a) a
(b) o
(c) u
(d) i
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

The clock is as shown in the adjoining figure. 
Clearly, at 9.30 a.m. the minute hand will be at a.  


Q15. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes last.
(a) Lavishing
(b) Latitude
(c) Lavender
(d) Language
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Language, Latitude, Lavender, Lavishing


You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD