Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. One who is unable to pay his debt.
(a) insolvent
(b) poor
(c) destitute
(d) pauper
Q2. A Person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector
Q3. A Person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial

Q4. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation 
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist
Q5. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist
Directions (6-9): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) Ineligible
(b) Decipher
(c) Ugly
(d) Illegible
Q7. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium
Q8. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible
Q9. Fear of water
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession
Directions (10-15): Choose the correct option. 
Q10. As the rate of life expectancy has increased due to tremendous progress in medical science, the over-population problem has __________.
(a) aggravated 
(b) minimized
(c) distorted
(d) encouraged
Q11. The story of the novel, The Deranged, is very __________. It shows how a man cut off from the world for a long time becomes a mad man.
(a) absorbing 
(b) irritating
(c) controversial
(d) useless
Q12. Although Agatha is arguably as good a mystery writer as Grundy, she is clearly far less __________ than Grundy, having written only six books in comparison to Grundy’s sixty.
(a) prolific
(b) equivocal
(c) verbose
(d) gripping
Q13. A golden rule which should always be followed by an investor is that: never invest on sentiment or on a tip; look for stocks with promising __________ potential for growth.
(a) fast 
(b) long-term
(c) higher
(d) quick
Q14. At the world’s finest educational institutes, only students with the __________ to succeed are selected.
(a) luck 
(b) drive
(c) resources
(d) experience 
Q15. Jamshedji Tata, the founder of the Tata Group in India, knew that only dedication and __________ could ensure that the customer gets the very best.
(a) commitment
(b) money
(c) perception
(d) supervision

Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  insolvent-unable to pay debts owed.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  imposter- a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bibliophile- a person who collects or has a great love of books.
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. aggravated -(of an offence) made more serious by attendant circumstances.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. absorbing -intensely interesting; engrossing.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. prolific-producing a large amount of something
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. long-term- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Drive- – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Commitment- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?