Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Counting of Figures questions for SSC...

Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam

Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1
Dear Readers,
 
Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Counting of triangles,square or rectangles which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.
Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, find the number of triangles in the given figure. 
Q1. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1

(a) 5

(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 10
 
Q2. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 7
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 16
 
Q3. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangles = 17
Q4. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1
(a) 21
(b) 23
(c) 25
(d) 27
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 27
Q5. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_90.1
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 14
 
Q6. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_100.1
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 15
 
Q7.
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_110.1
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 21
(d) 20
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangles = 21
Directions (8-11): In each of the following questions, count the number of squares in the given figures. 
 
Q8. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_120.1
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 18
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of squares = 15
 
Q9. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_130.1
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 25
(d) 27
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of squares = 27
 
Q10.
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_140.1 
(a) 11
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 26
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of squares = 24
 
Q11. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_150.1
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 19
(d) 20
Ans.(b)
Sol. Number of squares = 16
 
Directions (12-13): In each of the following questions, count the number of triangles and squares in the given figure. 
 
Q12. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_160.1
(a) 26 triangles, 5 squares
(b) 28 triangles, 5 squares
(c) 26 triangles, 6 squares
(d) 28 triangles, 6 squares
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 28
Number of squares = 6
 
Q13. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_170.1
(a) 21 triangles, 7 squares
(b) 18 triangles, 8 squares
(c) 20 triangles, 8 squares
(d) 22 triangles, 7 squares
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 21
Number of squares = 7
 
Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, count the number of rectangles in the given figure. 
 
Q14. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_180.1
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 19
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of rectangles = 20
 
Q15. 
Counting of Figures questions for SSC CGL Exam_190.1
(a) 8
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 20
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of rectangles = 18
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?