Dear Readers,
 
Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Counting of triangles,square or rectangles which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.
Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, find the number of triangles in the given figure. 
Q1. 

(a) 5

(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 10
 
Q2. 
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 7
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 16
 
Q3. 
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangles = 17
Q4. 
(a) 21
(b) 23
(c) 25
(d) 27
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 27
Q5. 
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 14
 
Q6. 
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 15
 
Q7.
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 21
(d) 20
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangles = 21
Directions (8-11): In each of the following questions, count the number of squares in the given figures. 
 
Q8. 
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 18
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of squares = 15
 
Q9. 
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 25
(d) 27
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of squares = 27
 
Q10.
 
(a) 11
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 26
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of squares = 24
 
Q11. 
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 19
(d) 20
Ans.(b)
Sol. Number of squares = 16
 
Directions (12-13): In each of the following questions, count the number of triangles and squares in the given figure. 
 
Q12. 
(a) 26 triangles, 5 squares
(b) 28 triangles, 5 squares
(c) 26 triangles, 6 squares
(d) 28 triangles, 6 squares
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 28
Number of squares = 6
 
Q13. 
(a) 21 triangles, 7 squares
(b) 18 triangles, 8 squares
(c) 20 triangles, 8 squares
(d) 22 triangles, 7 squares
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 21
Number of squares = 7
 
Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, count the number of rectangles in the given figure. 
 
Q14. 
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 19
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of rectangles = 20
 
Q15. 
(a) 8
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 20
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of rectangles = 18
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD