Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC

The following questions from the reasoning section have been provided with solutions. The questions are from all the sections of reasoning which can be asked in the SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC.
 
Q1. If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076
 
Directions (2-3): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
 
Q2. 
(a) 7 : 18
(b) 9 : 26
(c) 11 : 36
(d) 13 : 42
 
Q3. 
(a) 1 (−80) 9
(b) 6 (12) 2
(c) 7 (33) 4
(d) 11 (112) 3
 
Q4. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set: (8, 3, 2)
(a) (10, 6, 5)
(b) (63, 8, 3)
(c) (95, 24, 5)
(d) (168, 15, 4)
 
Q5. Find the missing number from the given alternatives?
583 : 293 :: 488 : ?
(a) 291
(b) 378
(c) 487
(d) 581
 
Q6. Door is related to Bang in the same way as Chain is related to ……?……
(a) Thunder
(b) Clinch
(c) Tinkle
(d) Clank
 
Q7. Bouquet is related to Flowers in the same way as Sentence is related to ……?……
(a) Construction 
(b) Words
(c) Letters
(d) Paragraph
 
Q8. Which of the following combination of letters will complete the below series?
b a _ c b _ b _ b a b _
(a) acbb
(b) bacc
(c) bcaa
(d) cabb
 
Q9. Which of the following combination of letters will complete the below series?
ejo     tyd     ins     xch     ?
(a) nrw
(b) mrw
(c) msx
(d) nsx
 
Q10. Which of the following will not be a number of the series 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, …?
(a) 256
(b) 512
(c) 729
(d) 1000
 
Q11. Which of the following will complete the series?
66, 36, 18, ?
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9
 
Q12. It is 3 o’clock in a watch. If the minute hand points towards the North-east, then the hour hand will point towards the 
(a) South
(b) South-west
(c) North-west
(d) South-east
 
Q13.  Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes last.
(a) External
(b) Extraordinary
(c) Extraction
(d) Extra
 
Q14. In this question, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
1. Intrinsic
2. Intrude
3. Intricate
4. Introvert
5. Intrigue
6. Introduce
(a) 3, 5, 1, 4, 6, 2
(b) 3, 5, 1, 6, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 6, 2
(d) 5, 1, 3, 2, 4, 6
 
Q15. If the letters in the word UNDERTAKING are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) I
(c) K
(d) N
 
 
Solutions
 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, …, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26.
Then, M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4; 
O = 15= 1 + 5 = 6; 
B = 2; I = 9; 
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3; 
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2; 
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7.
So, MOBILITY = 46293927.
Similarly, X = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6; 
N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5.
So, EXAMINATION = 56149512965.
 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 4) – 10.
 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is difference of the squares of the numbers outside it.
 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In each set, 1st number = (2nd number)^2 – 1;
and 2nd number = (3rd number)^2 – 1.  
 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sum of digits of the first number is 2 more than the sum of digits of the second number.
 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is the sound made by the first.
 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. First comprises of the second.
 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is babc/babc/babc. Thus, the pattern ‘babc’ is repeated.
 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a gap of four letters between the first and second, the second and third letters of each term, and also between the last letter of a term and the first letter of the next term.
 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given series consists of cubes of natural numbers only. 256 is not the cube of any natural number.
 
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each term in the series is the product of the digits of the preceding term.
So, missing term = 1 × 8 = 8.
 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC 2021_40.1
Clearly, the hour hand points towards South-east.
 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. External, Extra, Extraction, Extraordinary
 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to the dictionary:
3. Intricate, 5. Intrigue, 1. Intrinsic, 6. Introduce, 4. Introvert, 2. Intrude
 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have: 
A D E G I K N N R T U. Clearly, K lies in the middle.