Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear students, According to latest exam pattern we are providing miscellaneous quiz of Odd One Out & Analogy Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.
Q1. Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(A) Bud 
(B) Branch 
(C) Leaf 
(D) Plant
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bud, Branch and leaf are a part of Plant.Q2. Select the one which is different from other three responses.
(a) 5,3,2,9
(b) 2,4,3,9
(c) 1,4,3,8
(d) 3,2,3,8
Ans.(a)
Sol. 5+3+2=10 ≠ 9
2+4+3=9
1+4+3=8
3+2+3=8

 

Q3. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Book:Pages::Wall:?
(a) SAND
(b) CEMENT
(c) BRICKS
(d) STONES
Ans.(c)
Sol. Combination of pages is book, similarly combination of bricks is wall.


Q4. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) DEB
(b) RTP
(c) HIF
(d) NOL
Ans.(b)
Sol. Except RTP, all follow  a pattern of +1,-3

 

Q5. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Jailor : Prison :: Curator : ?
(a) Cell
(b) Museum
(c) Warden
(d) Cure
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Jailor is a a person who is in charge of a jail Similarly, Curator is a keeper or incharge of a museum.


Q6. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 6 , 612
(b) 5 , 421
(c) 4 , 46
(d) 7 , 343

Ans.(b)
Sol. 63 = 216 (by reversing the digits) -> 612
53 = 125 -> 521
43 = 64 -> 46
73 = 343 -> 343
So 5,421 is wrong.

Q7. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(A) 64-46 
(B) 96-69 
(C) 17-72 
(D) 35-53
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
Ans.(b)
Sol. 64 (by reversing) -> 46
96 -> 69
35 -> 53
Similarly 17 -> 71 
So 17-72 is wrong.


Q8. Find the odd one from the following alternatives?
(a) light year
(b) pascal
(c) miles
(d) metre
Ans.(b)
Sol. Except pascal, all are units of distance.

 
Q9. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:

42:19::52:?
(a) 26
(b) 10
(c) 28
(d) 31

Ans.(c)
Sol. 42 = 16+ 3 = 19

 

Similarly, 52 + 3 = 28
 

Q10. Find the odd one from the following alternatives?
(a) 5813
(b) 628
(c) 7310
(d) 5513
Ans.(d)
Sol. 5813 -> (5+8) = 13
628 -> (6+2) = 8
7310 -> (7+3) = 10
Similarly, 5513 -> (5+5) = 10
So, 5513 is wrong.


Q11. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) ACEG
(b) KMNP
(c) HJLN
(d) TVXZ
Ans.(b)
Sol. Except KMNP, all follow a pattern of +2,+2,+2

Q12. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 6336
(b) 4574
(c) 4884
(d) 2664
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Except 4574, all numbers are divisible by 3.


Q13. In this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one. 
(a) Hypothesis
(b) Assumption
(c) Observation
(d) Experiment
Ans.(d)
Sol. All others are parts of experiment.  


Q14. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
952 : 9025 : : 532 : ?
(a) 2900
(b) 2809
(c) 2800
(d) 3000

Ans.(b)
Sol. Third digit becomes the power.
952 = 9025

 

Similarly, 532 = 2809
 

Q15. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) alike
(b) comparable
(c) divergent
(d) related
Ans.(c)
Sol. Except divergent, all are synonyms.

You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?