Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear Readers,

We are providing miscellaneous Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.
Q1. If ‘+’ stands for multiplication, ‘÷’ stands for addition, ‘-‘ stands for division, ‘×’ stands for subtraction, then what is the value of 89 + 56 – 7 × 60 ÷ 8 = ?
(a) 555
(b) 660
(c) 666
(d) 686
Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 89 × 56 ÷ 7 – 60 + 8
= 89 × 8 – 60 + 8 
= 660
 
Q2. If the letters in the word POWERFUL are rearranged as they appear in the English alphabet, the position of how many letters will remain unchanged after the rearrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sequence in the word:              P  O  W  E   R  F  U   L 
Sequence in English alphabet:       E   F   L  O   P  R  U  W
Clearly, the position of letter U remains unchanged. Hence, the answer is (b).
 
Q3. In the following series of letters, some definite order determines which of the next two letters in the correct order?
A  J  K  T  U  B  I  L  S  V  C  H  M  R  W  D  G  N  Q  X  E  F  O  ?  ?
(a) PY
(b) PZ
(c) YZ
(d) ZA
Ans.(a)
Sol. The given series may be divided into groups of five letters each:
AJKTU/BILSV/CHMRW/DGNQX/EFO??
The first, second, third, fourth & fifth letters of consecutive groups form sequences (A, B, C, D, E), (J, I, H, G, F), (K, L, M, N, O), (T, S, R, Q, ?) and (U, V, W, X, ?) respectively. Thus, the missing letters are P and Y.
 
Q4. Find the missing number from the given alternatives?
583 : 293 :: 488 : ?
(a) 291
(b) 378
(c) 487
(d) 581
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sum of digits of the first number is 2 more than the sum of digits of the second number.
 
Q5. How many meaningful words can be formed using the first, the third, the sixth and the seventh letters of the word DREAMLAND using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, third, sixth and seventh letters of the word DREAMLAND are D, E, L and A respectively. The words formed are DALE, DEAL, LADE and LEAD.
Directions (6-7): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
 
Q6.
(a) 81, 63
(b) 24, 48
(c) 21, 15
(d) 13, 39
Ans.(d)
Sol. This is the only group in which 13 is not divisible by 3.
Q7. 
(a) 9 – 3
(b) 1/2-1/8
(c) 1/3-1/12
(d) 24 – 6
Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other pairs, the first number is four times the second number.
 
Q8. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes at the last place.
(a) Dialogue
(b) Diabolic
(c) Diagonal
(d) Dialect
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
Diabolic, Diagonal, Dialect, Dialogue
 
Q9. In this question, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
1. Intrinsic
2. Intrude
3. Intricate
4. Introvert
5. Intrigue
6. Introduce
(a) 3, 5, 1, 4, 6, 2
(b) 3, 5, 1, 6, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 6, 2
(d) 5, 1, 3, 2, 4, 6
Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
3. Intricate, 5. Intrigue , 1. Intrinsic , 6. Introduce , 4. Introvert , 2. Intrude
 
Q10. In each of the following questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
VENTURESOME
(a) ROSTRUM
(b) SERMON
(c) TRAVERSER
(d) SEVENTEEN
Ans.(b)
Sol. SERMON can be formed from the letters of VENTURESOME.
Q11. In the series,
6  4  1  2  2  8  7  4  2  1  5  3  8  6  2  1  7  1  4  1  3  2  8  6
how many pairs of alternate numbers have a difference of 2?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Ans.(b)
Sol. We proceed by checking the difference between pairs of alternate numbers i.e., (6, 1), (4, 2), (1, 2), (2, 8), (2, 7), (8, 4), (7, 2), (4, 1), (2, 5), (1, 3), (5, 8), (3, 6), (8, 2), (6, 1), (2, 7), (1, 1), (7, 4), (1, 1), (4, 3), (1, 2), (3, 8) and (2, 6). Of these, the pairs with a difference of 2 are (4, 2) and (1, 3).
Clearly, there are two such pairs.
 
Q12. Which of the following combination of letters will complete the below series?
ejo     tyd     ins     xch     ?
(a) nrw
(b) mrw
(c) msx
(d) nsx
Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a gap of four letters between the first and second, the second and third letters of each term, and also between the last letter of a term and the first letter of the next term.
 
Q13. Some equations have been solved on the basis of certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis. 
If 98-39-27=32, 87-38-34=15, then 79- 25-12 = ?
(a) 51
(b) 22
(c) 42
(d) 15
Ans.(c)
Sol.  79- 25-12 = 79 – 37 = 42
 
Q14. In the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
1
2
3
11
7
5
120
45
?
(a) 19
(b) 16
(c) 15
(d) 17
Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1st column:
112 – 12 = 120
In 2nd column:
72 – 22 = 45
Similarly in 3rd column:
52 – 32 = 16
 
Q15. Find the odd group of letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ACE
(b) MST
(c) TVX
(d) JLN
Ans.(b)
Sol. Except in MST, difference in letters is 2.
 
You may also like to read:

 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW