Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

 Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in final exam.

ssc-reasoning

Q1. P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line facing North. P sits next to S. Q is sitting next to R who sits on the extreme left corner. Who sits to the left of S if T does not sit next to Q?
(a) either R or Q 
(b) either P or Q 
(c) either P or T
(d) either R or T


DIRECTIONS(2-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follows :
‘A × B’ means ‘A is brother of B’.
‘A – B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’.
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’.
‘A + B’ means ‘A is son of B’.


Q2. How is P related to S in the expression ‘S × R + Q ÷ P’?
(a) Father 
(b) Grandson 
(c) Son
(d) Grandfather 


Q3. Which of the following means ‘P is sister of S’?
(a) P + Q ÷ R – S 
(b) P + Q ÷ R × S
(c) P × Q – R ÷ S 
(d) None of these


Q4. How many such digits are there in the number 764528 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order within the number?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two
(d) Three 


Q5. In a certain code language ‘te da ka ni’ means ‘intelligence is in genes’, ‘se po lo ni’ means, ‘genes are not responsible’ and ‘ba da fu te’ means ‘intelligence is through experience’. What does ‘ka’ stand for in that code language?
(a) genes 
(b) through
(c) intelligence 
(d) in


Q6. Ritika walked 25 metre towards south, took a right turn and walked 15 metre. She then took a left turn and walked 25 meter. Which direction is she now from her starting point?
(a) South-east 
(b) South
(c) South-west
(d) North-west 


Q7. Each odd digit in the number 5263187 is substituted by the next higher digit and each even digit is substituted by the previous lower digit and the digit so obtained are rearranged in ascending order, which of the following will be the fifth digit from the left end after the rearrangement?
(a) 2 
(b) 4 
(c) 5
(d) 6 


DIRECTIONS(8-9): In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of number/symbol numbered (a), (b), (c) & (d). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial number of the combination, which represents the letter group. Serial number of that combinations is your answer.  
Conditions
(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.
(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to be interchanged.
(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as @.


Q8. EMANRB
(a) *75@12 
(b) 275@1* 
(c) ã75@2ã
(d) *75@1* 


Q9. GKQLMI
(a) 42£#74 
(b) ã3£#7ã 
(c) 4£3#74
(d) 43£#74 


Q10. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are members of a family consisting of 4 adults and 3 children, two of whom, F and G are girls. A and D are brothers and A is a doctor. E is an engineer married to one of the brothers and has two children. B is married to D and G is their child. Who is C?
(a) G’s brother 
(b) F’s father 
(c) E’s father
(d) Can’t determine


Q11. The positions of the first and the sixth letters in the word CONTAGIOUS are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the seventh letters are interchanged, and so on. Which letter will be the second to the right of the fifth letter from the right end?
(a) O 
(b) N 
(c) I
(d) T 


Q12. If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the third, the fifth, the seventh and the tenth letters of the word ‘OUTRAGEOUS’, which of the following will be the second letter of that word? It more than one such word can be formed, give ‘X’ as the answer.
(a) E 
(b) A 
(c) S
(d) X


Directions(13-14):The following questions are based upon the alphabetical series given below:
S L U A Y J V E I O N Q G Z B D R H


Q13. What will come in place of question (?) mark in the following series?
LAJEOQ?
(a) ZH 
(b) IB 
(c) ZD
(d) QR 


Q14. If ‘SU’ is related ‘HD’ and ‘UY’ is related to ‘DZ’ in a certain way, to which of the following is YV related to following the same pattern?
(a) ZQ 
(b) IN 
(c) BG
(d) QO 


Directions(15): Answer the following question according to the given series:
J * R 3 P L 2 # I N 7 O C @ K 5 D = M $ 6 B < A Q 4


Q15. What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
P R J # L 3 7 I 2 @ O N ?
(a) D K C 
(b) 5 @ O 
(c) D K @
(d) = 5 @ 


Solutions


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Order is:
RQPST or RQSPT
So, either P or Q sits to the left of S.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.  

So P is the father of S.



S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the options do not satisfy the required condition.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.     7 6 4 5 2 8
            8 7 6 5 4 2
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. te da ka ni -> intelligence is in genes …(1)
se po lo ni -> genes are not responsible …(2)
ba da fu te -> intelligence is through experience …(3)
From (1) and (2), ni -> genes
From (1) and (3), da and te -> intelligence and is
ka -> in


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.



S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.  5 2 6 3 1 8 7 
         6 1 5 4 2 7 8 
In ascending order-> 1 2 4 5 6 7 8
Fifth digit from the left end is “6”


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  According to (ii) condition
EMANRB -> * 75@12


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to (i) condition
GKQLMI -> 43£#74


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

Members
Profession
A+
Doctor
B-
C
D+
E
Engineer
F-
G-



C’s gender is not specified, So we can’t determine.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.   C O N T A G I O U S
         G I O U S C O N T A
The letter which is second to the right of the fifth letter from the right end is “N” 


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
1  2 3  4  5 6 7  8  9 10
O U T R A G E O U S
Meaningful words => EAST, SEAT


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Difference between letter is +2.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The corresponding letters from the right end.


S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD