Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 6th January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB ALP, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we are here to help given exams We are providing  daily reasoning quizzes , practicing. We aim to provide the best study material to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए।
ACEG : IKMO : : QSUW : ?
(a) YZCE
(b) YACD
(c) YACE
(d) YBCE



Q2. For the following question, find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या युग्म को चुनिए।
(a) CA
(b) FD
(c) KI
(d) TQ
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
TQ is different from others because all other having +2 gap between the letters.


Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में एक अनुक्रम दिया गया है, जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए जो अनुक्रम को पूरा करे?
4, 9, 16, 25, 36, ?
(a) 49
(b) 56
(c) 21
(d) 94



Q4. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: 
निम्नलिखित विकल्पों में से वह शब्द चुनिए, जो दिए गये शब्द के अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता।
CONSULTATION
(a) CONSTANT
(b) NATION
(c) SALUTE
(d) STATION
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
SALUTE is not derived from CONSULTATION.


Q5. If S = 19, SUN = 54 and CAKE = 20, then MISTAKE = ?
यदि S = 19, SUN = 54 और CAKE = 20 हो, तो MISTAKE = ? किसके बराबर होगा?
(a) 78
(b) 68
(c) 59
(d) 48
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
MISTAKE = 13 + 9 + 19 + 20 + 1 + 11 + 5 = 78


Q6. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।

(a) 143
(b) 169
(c) 455
(d) 545



Q7. To attend an exam, Sudhir reached the school by travelling 5 km towards South, and after a sharp left turn, he travelled for about 10 km. He again made a sharp left turn and reached in front of the school by travelling 5 km more. Which direction is Sudhir’s starting point from the school? 
किसी परीक्षा में बैठने के लिए सुधीर स्कूल के लिए 5 कि.मी. दक्षिण की ओर चला, और फिर तेजी से बायें मुड़ कर वह लगभग 10 कि.मी. चला। वह पुनः तेजी से बायें मुड़ा तथा 5 किमी और चलकर स्कूल के सामने पहुँच गया। जिस बिंदु से सुधीर ने चलना शुरू किया था वह स्कूल से किस दिशा में है?     
(a) East/ पूर्व
(b) West/ पश्चिम
(c) North/ उत्तर
(d) South/ दक्षिण



Q8. Which one of the following diagrams represents the relationship between Insects, Flies and Dogs? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा आरेख कीटों, मक्खियों और कुत्तों के बीच संबंध का सही निरूपण करता है?



(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S8. Ans.(b)


Q9. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति के प्रतिरूप को पूरा करेगी?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S9. Ans.(b)


Q10. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए।
12 : 39 : : 15 : ?
(a) 48
(b) 52
(c) 39
(d) 51
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
12 × 3 + 3 = 39
Similarly,
15 × 3 + 3 = 48 



Q11. Arrange the following words as per ordering the dictionary: 
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को शब्दकोश में दिए गये क्रम के अनुसार लिखें।
1. ASSIGN   
2. ASSOCIATE   
3. ASSIST
4. ASSISTANT   
5. ASSIGNMENT
(a) 1, 5, 3, 4, 2
(b) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2
(c) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
(d) 1, 5, 2, 4, 3
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Correct dictionary order is :-
1. ASSIGN   
5. ASSIGNMENT
3. ASSIST
4. ASSISTANT   
2. ASSOCIATE   


Q12. Pointing the lady in the photograph, Seema said, “Her son’s father is the son-in-law of my mother”. How is Seema related to the lady?
फोटो में एक स्त्री की ओर इशारा करते हुए सीमा ने कहा, “उसके पुत्र के पिता मेरी माँ के दामाद है।” सीमा का उस फोटो वाली लड़की से सम्बन्ध बताएँ।
(a) Sister/ बहन
(b) Mother/ माँ
(c) Cousin/ कज़न
(d) Aunt/ आंटी

(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 112
(d) 28



Q14. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
दी गई उत्तर आकृतियों में से उस उत्तर को चुनिए जिसमें प्रश्न आकृति निहित है।

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S14. Ans.(d)


Q15. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
नीचे प्रश्न आकृतियों में दिखाए अनुसार कागज को मोड़कर काटने तथा खोलने के बाद वह किस उत्तर आकृति जैसा दिखाई देगा?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S15. Ans.(d)

    You can also like to read:

      

    .button {
    padding: 5px 15px;
    font-size: 14px;
    font-family: inherit;
    text-align: Justify;
    cursor: pointer;
    outline: none;
    color: #fff;
    background-color: #0BBBF3;
    border: none;
    border-radius: 5px;
    box-shadow: 03px #999;
    }
    .button:hover {background-color:#c72645}
    .button:active {
    background-color:#c72645;
    box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
    transform: translateY(4px);
    }

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD