Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 23rd January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB JE, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing  daily learning quizzes , we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द युग्म का चयन करें.
Canada : Ottawa : : ? : ?
कनाडा: ओटावा::? 😕
(a) Egypt : Cairo / मिस्र: काइरो
(b) Norway : Havana/ नॉर्वे: हवाना
(c) France : Rome / फ्रांस: रोम
(d) Kenya : Teheran/ केन्या: तेहरान
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ottawa is the capital of Canada, similarly Cairo is the capital of Egypt.


Q2. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) Square / वर्ग
(b) Rectangle/ आयत
(c) Cylinder / सिलेंडर
(d) Triangle/ त्रिभुज
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cylinder is the 3-D figure


Q3. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 

दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
1. Dragon 2. Draculla
3. Dormont 4. Drapery
5. Deviate
(a) 53214
(b) 53124
(c) 53421
(d) 53412
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence according to dictionary 
Deviate → Dormont → Draculla → Dragon →Drapery.


Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
KV, LU, MT, ?
(a) NS
(b) OS
(c) OU
(d) SN


Q5. The ratio of present ages of Anil and Aakash is 4 : 5. Three years later their ages will be in ratio 7 : 8. What is the present age (in years) of Anil? 

अनिल और आकाश की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 4: 5 है। तीन साल बाद उनकी आयु का अनुपात 7: 8 होगा। अनिल की वर्तमान आयु (वर्षों में) क्या है?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 10


Q6. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed   using the letters of the given word. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
Superconductors
(a) Sports
(b) Spunt
(c) Stern
(d) Spectrum
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. M word is not present in superconductor. 


 Q7. In a certain code language, “PEN-TAN” is written as “0”. How is “DEN-COB” written in that code language? 

किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “PEN-TAN” ‘0’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “DEN-COB” कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 8
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 7
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. PEN – TAN = 35 – 35 = 0 
P + E + N = 35 
DEN – COB = (4 + 5 + 14) – (3 + 15 + 2) 
= 3 


Q8. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस संख्या का चयन करें जो प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के संकेत पर रखा जा सकता है.
3
17
2
16
6
13
11
4
10
7
15
?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4


Q9. How many triangles are there in the given figure? 

दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 18


Q10. Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘5’? 

एक घन के तीन पदों को नीचे दर्शाया गया है। ’5’ वाले चेहरे के विपरीत क्या आएगा?
 
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6


 Q11. In the given figure, how many books are fiction? 

दिए गए आंकड़े में, कितनी किताबें काल्पनिक हैं?
(a) 23
(b) 18
(c) 53
(d) 41
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total fiction books = 23 + 18 = 41 


Q12. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 

कौन-सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?
S12. Ans.(d)
Q13. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened? 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
S13. Ans.(b)


Q14. If a mirror is placed on the right side of image, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 

यदि छवि के दाईं ओर एक दर्पण रखा गया है, तो दिए गए आंकड़े में से कौन सी उत्तर आकृति सही छवि है?

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 32, 44, etc, and ‘U’ can be represented by 76, 88, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “PALE”.

एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘P’ को 32, 44 आदि. और ‘U’ को 76, 88 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘PALE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
 
(a) 43, 23, 55, 56
(b) 33, 30, 67, 75
(c) 11, 42, 86, 98
(d) 20, 04, 79, 87
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. PALE → 20, 04, 79, 87 

    You can also like to read: