Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 28th January (Solutions)

Dear Students,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC Stenographer, RRB JE, ​​RPF constable and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.  

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW


Q1.‘Life’ is related to ‘Death’ in same way as ‘Hope’ is related to 
‘जीवन’ ‘मृत्यु’ से संबंधित है जिस प्रकार ‘उम्मीद’ किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Sad/ उदास
(b) Despair/ निराशा
(c) Pain/ दर्द
(d) cry/ रोना
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The words are antonyms


Q2.In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या युग्म का चयन करें.
(a) 100-121
(b) 289-324
(c) 121-196
(d) 25-36
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. except (c), all other options a²   ̶ (a + 1)² pattern follow.


Q3.Find out the missing number in the following series 
दी गयी श्रृंखला में अज्ञात संख्या ज्ञात करें.
3F, 6G, 11I, 18L, ?
(a) 210
(b) 25N
(c) 27Q
(d) 27P



Q4. Which will replace the question mark? 
कौन सी संख्या प्रश्न चिन्ह की जगह लेगा?



(a) 105
(b) 190
(c) 96
(d) 120
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(9 × 5)/3 = 15
(12×7)/4 = 21
Similarly,
(12 × 16)/2 = 96


Directions (5) In following question some statements followed by some conclusions are given. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Q5. Statements :/कथन:
I. All trucks are Grey/ सभी ट्रक ग्रे हैं
II. No Grey is shining/ कोई ग्रे चमकीला नहीं है
Conclusions :/निष्कर्ष:
I. Some truck are shining/कुछ ट्रक चमकीले है
II. No truck is shining/कोई ट्रक चमकीला नहीं है.
III. No shining is truck/कोई चमकीला ट्रक नहीं है
(a) Only conclusion I and II follow/केवल निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II and III follow/ केवल निष्कर्ष II और III अनुसरण करता है
(c) Only conclusions I and III follow केवल निष्कर्ष I और III अनुसरण करता है
(d) All conclusions follow/ सभी निष्कर्ष अनुसरण करते है.



Directions (6): There are five friends. They are standing in a row facing south. Jagat is to the immediate right of Aman. Pankaj is between Bharat and Sumit, Sumit is between Jagat and Pankaj. 
पाँच दोस्त हैं। वे दक्षिण की ओर मुख कर के एक पंक्ति में खड़े हैं। जगत अमन के तुरंत दाएं में है। पंकज भरत और सुमित के मध्य में है, सुमित जगत और पंकज के मध्य में है।
Q6. Who is at the extreme left end?
सबसे बाएं छोर पर कौन है?
(a) Aman/अमन
(b) Bharat/भारत
(c) Sumit/सुमित
(d) None/कोई नहीं

  
Directions (7): In each question below, a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit.
नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, एक कथन के बाद दो अनुमान I और II को अंकित किया गया है। आपको कथन और निम्नलिखित मान्यताओं पर विचार करना होगा और यह तय करना होगा कि कौन सी धारणाएँ निहित हैं.


Q7. Statement : A good book, even if costly, is sold. 
कथन: एक अच्छी किताब, भले ही महंगी हो, बिकती है
Assumptions :/ मान्यताएँ
I. Some books are better than others./ कुछ किताबें दूसरों की तुलना में बेहतर हैं
II. Most of the books are costly./ ज्यादातर किताबें महंगी होती हैं
(a) Only assumptions I is implicit/ केवल धारणा I अनुसरण करती है
(b) Only assumptions II is implicit/ केवल धारणा II अनुसरण करती है
(c) Both I and II are implicit/दोनों I और II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Neither I nor II is implicit/न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The statement talks about a ‘good’ book. This means that some books may not be good. So, I is implicit. The words ‘if costly’ show that most books are not costly. So, II is not implicit.


Q8. In a certain code, EXPLAINING is written as PXEALNIGNI. How is PRODUCED written in that code? 
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में EXPLAINING को PXEALNIGNI के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में PRODUCED कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) ORPBUDEC
(b) ROPUDECD
(c) ORPUDECD
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं



Q9. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son’’. Whose photograph was it? 
एक तस्वीर की ओर इशारा करते हुए, एक व्यक्ति ने कहा, “मेरा कोई भाई या बहन नहीं है लेकिन उस आदमी का पिता मेरे पिता का बेटा है”। यह किसकी तस्वीर थी?
(a) His own / उसका अपना
(b) His son’s / उसका बेटा
(c) His father’s /उसके पिता
(d) His nephew’s /उसका भांजा/भतीजा
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Since, the narrator has no brother, his father’s son is he himself. So, the narrator is the father of the man in the photograph or the man in the photograph is his son. 


Q10. Rasik walks 20m north. Then he turns right and walks 30m. Then again, he turns right and walks 35m. From there, he turns left and walks 15m. Finally, he turns left and walks 15m. In which direction and how many meters is he from the starting point.
रसिक 20 मीटर उत्तर की ओर चलता है. फिर वह दाएं मुड़ता ही और 30 मीटर चलता है. दोबारा वह दाएं मुड़ता है और 35 मीटर चलता है. वहां से, वह बाएं मुड़ता है और 15 मीटर चलता है. अंत में, वह बाएं मुड़ता है और 15 मीटर चलता है. वह प्रारंभिक बिंदु से कितनी दूर और किस दिशा में है?
(a) 15m west /15 मीटर पश्चिम
(b) 30m east /30 मीटर पूर्व
(c) 30m west /30 मीटर पश्चिम
(d) 45m east /45 मीटर पूर्व



Q11. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Teacher, Men and Women? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा चित्र शिक्षक, पुरुष और महिला के बीच सबसे अच्छे संबंध को दर्शाता है?

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Men and women are different from each other but some men can be teachers and some women can be teachers.





Q12. Find the number of triangles in the given figure. 
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज है?



(a) 10
(b) 19
(c) 21
(d) 23
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 21 triangles.


Q13.Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14.If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S14. Ans.(c)


Q15.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘F’ can be represented by 03, 34, etc., and ‘A’ can be represented by 31, 43, etc. Similary, you have to identify the set for the word “RATES”.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘F’ को 03,34 आदि. और ‘A’ को 31, 43 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘RATES’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

 
(a) 33, 00, 98, 30, 88
(b) 14, 43, 55, 11, 68
(c) 21, 24, 86, 42, 56
(d) 02, 12, 67, 04, 96
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
RATES → 02, 12, 67, 04, 96