Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 25th January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB JE, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing  daily learning quizzes , we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 



Q1. ‘Genuine is related to ‘Authentic’ in same way ‘Mirage’ is related to- 
‘वास्तविक’ ‘प्रामाणिक’ से संबंधित है उसी तरह ’मिराज’ किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Image/ छवि
(b) Transpiration/ स्वेद
(c) Reflection/ प्रतिबिंब
(d) Illusion/ भ्रम
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The words are synonyms.


Q2.In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या युग्म का चयन करें.
(a) 70-80
(b) 28-32
(c) 54-62
(d) 14-16
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In each pair except (c), the ratio of two numbers is 7 : 8


Q3.Find out the missing number in the following series. 
निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में, अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
BDF, CFI, DHL, ?
(a) CJM
(b) EIM
(c) EJO
(d) EMI



Q4.In the following series, choose the alternatives to be filled in spaces in order to complete the series. 
निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में, श्रृंखला को पूरा करने के लिए रिक्त स्थान में भरे जाने वाले विकल्पों को चुनें.
abb__baa__a__bab__ab
(a) abba
(b) abab
(c) ccac
(d) aabb
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. abba/baab/abba/baab


Q5.If ‘POND’ is coded as “RSTL’, how is ‘HEAR written in that code? 
यदि ‘POND’ को ‘RSTL’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो ‘HEAR’ कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) GHIJ
(b) GHIZ
(c) JIGZ
(d) JCLZ



Q6.If “-” denotes “divided by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “×” denotes “added to” and “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, then 
यदि “-” ‘से विभाजित’, “+” ‘घटा’, “x” ‘जमा’ और “÷” ‘से गुणा’ को दर्शाता है, तो
4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?
(a) 2
(b) 43
(c) 22
(d) 67
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
4 × 16 + 5 – 4 ÷ 2
= 4 × 16 + 5 – 2
= 64 + 5 – 2
= 69 – 2
= 67


Q7. Which will replace the question mark? 
उस संख्या का चयन करें जो प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के संकेत पर रखा जा सकता है.



(a) 333
(b) 222
(c) 266
(d) 344
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(2 × 3) + (5 × 4) = 26
(6 × 7) + (9 × 8) = 114
Similarly,
(10 × 11) + (13 × 12) = 266
         
Directions (8) In following question some statements followed by some conclusions are given. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Q8. Statements:/कथन:
I. Some toys are small/कुछ खिलौने छोटे हैं.
II. No Small is green/कोई छोटा हरा नहीं है.
Conclusions:/निष्कर्ष:
I. All small are toys/सभी छोटे खिलौने हैं.
II. Some green are small/कुछ हरे छोटे है.
(a) Only conclusion I follows/केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Only conclusion II follows/केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) Both conclusions follow/दोनों निष्कर्ष अनुसरण करते है.
(d) Neither I nor II follows/ न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है



Q9. Introducing a man a woman said, “His wife is the only daughter of my father.” How is that man related to the woman? 
एक आदमी का परिचय देते हुए एक महिला ने कहा, “उसकी पत्नी मेरे पिता की इकलौती बेटी है।” वह आदमी महिला से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Brother/भाई
(b) Father-in-law/फादर–इन-लॉ
(c) Maternal Uncle/मामा
(d) Husband/पति
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only daughter of my father i.e. the woman herself. So, the man is woman’s husband


Q10. A man walks 1 km towards East and then he turns to South and walks 5km. Again he turns to East and walks 2 km, after this he turns to North and walks 9 km. Now, how far is he from his starting point? 
एक व्यक्ति 1 किमी पूर्व की ओर चलता है और फिर वह दक्षिण की ओर मुड़ता है और 5 किमी चलता है. वह दोबारा पूर्व की ओर मुड़ता है और 2 किमी तक यात्रा करता है, इसके बाद वह उत्तर की ओर मुड़ता है और 9 किमी चलता है. अब वह अपने प्रारंभिक बिंदु से कितनी दूर है?
(a) 3 km/ किमी
(b) 4 km/ किमी
(c) 5 km/ किमी
(d) 7 km/ किमी



Q11. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relationship between engineers, human beings and rats? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आरेख इंजीनियरों, मनुष्यों और चूहों के बीच सबसे अच्छे संबंध को इंगित करता है?

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, all engineers are human beings. But the class of rats is different.


Q12. How many triangles are there in the given figure? 
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज है?

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 triangles


Q13.From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is completed.
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों में से, उस आंकड़े का चयन करें जिस से प्रश्न आकृति पूर्ण होगी.

S13. Ans.(a)



Q14.From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. 
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है।

S14. Ans.(b)



Q15.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened? 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(c)
You can also like to read: