Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 17th January (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like  SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB ALP, RPF SI and constable  and many more, so we have given given exams. We are providing  daily learning quizzes , we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
13 : 20 : : 17 : ? 
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 28
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 13 × 2 – 6 = 20;  17 × 2 – 6 =28 


Q2. For the following questions Find the odd word / letter / number from the given alternative. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) POCG
(b) KLIZ
(c) BUDX
(d) FQMV
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. FQMV is different because there is no vowel in word.


Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
5, 11, 24, 51, 106,____? 
(a) 122
(b) 217
(c) 120
(d) 153



Q4. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the given answer figures; indicate how it will paper when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S4. Ans.(d)





Q5. Arrange the following words according to the dictionary order. 
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं।
1. Approach 
2. Appropriate 
3. Approval 
4. Approve
(a) 1342
(b) 1243
(c) 3412
(d) 1234
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
The correct sequence is – 
1. Approach 
2. Appropriate 
3. Approval 
4. Approve


Q6. Anand is son of Prema . Rajeev is brother of Prema . Neha is daughter of Rashmi . Neha is sister of Rajeev . How is Anand related to Rashmi ? 
आनंद प्रेमा का पुत्र है, राजीव प्रेमा का भाई है. नेहा रश्मी की बेटी है. नेहा राजीव की बहन है. आनंद रश्मि से कैसे सम्बंधित है?
(a) Son/पुत्र
(b) Grand Son/ग्रैंड सन
(c) Grand father/ग्रैंड फादर
(d) Grand daughter/ग्रैंड डॉटर



Q7. Nikhil is 8 yr younger than his brother Rohan . How old will Rohan be when he is twice as old as Nikhil ? 
निखिल अपने भाई रोहन से 8 वर्ष छोटा है. जब रोहन निखिल से दोगुणा हो जाएगा तो वह कितने वर्ष होगा?
(a) 4 yr
(b) 6 yr
(c) 8 yr
(d) 16 yr
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to statements
8 + Nikhil = Rohan
From Option
8 + 8 = 16 year



Q8. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : 
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
ORGANISATION
(a) GRANT
(b) NATION
(c) GIANTS
(d) ORANGE
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ORANGE is not derived from ORGANISATION.


Q9. In the following question, one or two statement(s) is/are given followed by two conclusions/assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement: /कथन:
Some kings are queens. / कुछ राजा, रानी है.
All queens are beautiful ./सभी रानी सुन्दर है.
Conclusions: /निष्कर्ष:
I. All kings are beautiful./सभी राजा सुन्दर है.
II. All queens are kings/सभी रानी, राजा है.
(a) Only conclusion I follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows/या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है



Q10. Find the number of triangles in the figure
दी गयी आकृति में त्रिभुज की संख्या ज्ञात करें.

(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 18
(d) 16
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 18 is correct answer


Q11. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below: 
Elephants , Lions and Animals 
नीचे दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंध को दर्शाने वाले आरेख को पहचानें:
हाथी, शेर और जानवर



Q12. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन-सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?

S12. Ans.(b)




Q13. Find the odd words / letters / numbers from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) Moon/चाँद
(b) Mars/ मंगल ग्रह
(c) Venus/ शुक्र
(d) Jupiter/ बृहस्पति

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Except moon all are planets. 



Q14. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S14. Ans.(b)




Q15. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g.,A can be represented by 12,24, etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 57, 76, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘ROSE’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘A’ को 12, 24 आदि. और ‘R’ को 57,68 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘ROSE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 86, 67, 33, 44
(b) 88, 76, 31, 32
(c) 95, 75, 02, 32
(d) 57, 87, 32, 33
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
ROSE → 95, 75, 02, 32

You can also like to read:
     
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD