Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Synonyms Questions holding a captivating weightage in the exam and improve the efficiency of using apt words. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q1. SHIMMERING 
(a) Gloomy
(b) Glimmering
(c) Refreshing
(d) Ripening

Q2. MELODIOUS  
(a) Harmonious
(b) Tuneless
(c) Odious
(d) Mellifluous

Q3. FIENDISH  
(a) Diabolical
(b) Devilish
(c) Reimbursement
(d) Friendly

Q4. SUBSEQUENT   
(a) Eventual
(b) Succeeding
(c) Prior
(d) Comparative

Q5. SOBRIETY  
(a) Modernization
(b) Drunkenness
(c) Despicable
(d) Stupidity

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, groups four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word. 

Q6.
(a) Prioratise
(b) Picturize
(c) Visualize
(d) Individuality

Q7.
(a) Mendacious
(b) Obnoxcious
(c) Pernicious
(d) Ferocious

Q8.
(a) Rapport
(b) Support
(c) Repport
(d) Purport

Q9.
(a) Audacious
(b) Auspicious
(c) Caprisious
(d) Credulous

Q10.
(a) Neurosurgeon
(b) Homoeopath
(c) Bureaucrat
(d) Veteinary

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences 

Q11. One who journeys from place to place  
(a) Quack
(b) Cannibal
(c) Itinerant
(d) Courier

Q12. Belief that God is in everything and that everything is God.  
(a) Atheism
(b) Pantheism
(c) Scepticism
(d) Animism

Q13. A wall built to prevent the sea or a river from the flooding an area. 
(a) Dam
(b) Mound
(c) Dyke
(d) Embankment

Q14. Commencement of adjacent words with the same letter. 
(a) Pun
(b) Alliteration
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Epithet

Q15. A situation that stops an activity from progressing.  
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead

Solutions 



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shimmering: Shining with a soft light that seems to move slightly.
Gloomy: nearly dark or badly lit in a way that makes you feel sad; depressing.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Melodious: pleasant to listen to,
Odious: Extremely unpleasant, horrible.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiendish: cruel and unpleasant: extremely clever and complicated.
Friendly: Behaving in a kind and pleasant way showing kindness.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subsequent: Happening or coming after something else.
Prior: Happening or existing before something else.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sobriety: the state of being sober not being drunk; the fact of being sensible and serious.

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD