Idioms for SSC CGL Exam

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, In order to achieve success in the CGL-20 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam.

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. To be successful in today’s world, we require the gift of the gab.
(a) Ability to speak well
(b) Good interpersonal skills
(c) Divine help and guidance
(d) A fierce competitive spirit

 

Q2. Winter was so bad that the nomadic tribesmen found it difficult to keep the wolf from the door.
(a) Hunt wild animals
(b) Escape starvation
(c) Get woolen clothes
(d) Walk on ice
Q3. The absent-minded Professor’s behaviour is a standing joke among the colleagues.
(a) Good-natured humour
(b) Ridiculous behaviour
(c) Well-known object of humour
(d) Non-stop laughter

Q4. The chairman decided to call off the meeting.
(a) Postpone
(b) Advance
(c) Cancel
(d) Dismiss
Q5. We should give a wide berth to bad characters.
(a) Give publicity to
(b) Not sympathize with
(c) Keep away from
(d) Publicly condemn
Q6. Can you give me a hand with this luggage?
(a) Keep a watch on
(b) Handle
(c) Provide me with
(d) Help me with
Q7. It is high time he came out of his shell.
(a) Appeared suddenly
(b) Became more sociable
(c) Became a loser
(d) Removed his clothes
Q8. Every political party is at present playing to the gallery.
(a) Adopting cheap tactics
(b) Befooling the common man
(c) Fighting for votes
(d) Appeasing the masses
Q9. His blood ran cold when he heard his uncle was murdered.
(a) He was frightened
(b) He was horrified
(c) He was disgusted
(d) He was depressed
                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. This is so simple that even a man in the street can understand it.
(a) An ordinary person
(b) An illiterate person
(c) An unknown person
(d) A stranger
Q11. When he went to claim insurance for his car, the agent said he hadn’t a leg to stand on.
(a) Had been injured in an accident.
(b) Was lame
(c) Did not have much hope of getting it
(d) Would have to wait for some time
Q12. The teacher’s announcement to conduct a snap test came as a bolt from the blue to many students.
(a) Imaginary
(b) Unexpected
(c) Forbidden
(d) Heavenly
Q13. He and his friend are sailing in the same boat.
(a) Sailing together in the same boat
(b) Sharing the financial and social condition
(c) Being in the same difficult situation
(d) Getting rid of the difficult situation
Q14. The rice field is a bone of contention between the two brothers.
(a) Attraction
(b) Cause of disagreement
(c) Common land
(d) Source of income
Q15. Mothers are always blind to their children’s faults.
(a) Tolerant of
(b) Insensitive to
(c) Indifferent to
(d) Ignorant of
 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  the gift of the gab-an ability to speak easily and confidently and to persuade people to do what you want

 

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  keep the wolf from the door- to maintain oneself at a minimal level; to keep from starving, freezing, etc.

 

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. standing joke -a subject that regularly and over a period of time causes amusement whenever it is mentioned.

 

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. call something off-to cancel an event

 

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. give a wide berth to -to keep a reasonable distance from someone or something; to steer clear (of someone or something).

 

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. give somebody a hand-to help someone

 

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. came out of his shell-to become more friendly; to be more sociable.

 

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. playing to the gallery-to perform in a manner that will get the strong approval of the audience; to perform in a manner that will get the approval of the lower elements in the audience.

 

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. His blood ran cold -to be very frightened

 

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  man in the street-An ordinary, average person, as in It will be interesting to see how the man in the street will answer that question.

 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  not have a leg to stand on-to be in a situation where you cannot prove something

 

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  a bolt from the blue -a sudden and unexpected event.

 

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  in the same boat (as someone)- in the same situation; having the same problem

 

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. a bone of contention -a subject or issue over which there is continuing disagreement.

 

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. blind someone to something- to prevent someone from seeing or understanding something.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD