General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 23rd November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. DNS is networking term that refers to
DNS एक नेटवर्किंग शब्द है जो किसे संदर्भित करता है
(a) Domain Name System
(b) Digital Network Service
(c) Disk Numbering Sequence
(d) Data Number System

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Domain Name System is a hierarchical decentralized naming system for computers, services, or other resources connected to the Internet or a private network.

Q2. Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin?
स्कर्वी (मसूड़ों में खून) किस विटामिन की कमी के कारण होता है
(a) Vitamin K/ विटामिन K
(b) Vitamin B2/ विटामिन B2
(c) Vitamin C/ विटामिन C
(d) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Scurvy happens when there is a lack of vitamin C, or ascorbic acid. The deficiency leads to symptoms of weakness, anemia, gum disease, and skin problems. This is because vitamin C is needed for making collagen, an important component in connective tissues.

Q3. Prawn belongs to the phylum
झींगा किस फाइलम से संबंधित है
(a) Arthropoda/ आर्थ्रोपोड़ा
(b) Cnidaria/ निडारिया
(c) Echinodermata/ एकीनोडरमाटा
(d) Chordata/ कोर्डेटा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Prawn is a common name for small aquatic crustaceans with an exoskeleton and ten legs (i.e. a member of the order decapoda), some of which can be eaten.Prawn belongs to  Arthropoda phylum.

Q4. Adding which substance gives green colour to glass?
कौन सा पदार्थ ग्लास को हरा रंग देता है?
(a) Calcium oxide/ कैल्शियम ऑक्साइड
(b) Iron oxide/ आयरन ऑक्साइड
(c) Chromium oxide/ क्रोमियम ऑक्साइड
(d) Manganese oxide/ मैंगनीज ऑक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Chromium Oxide Ceramic Grade Chromium oxide gives green under most conditions. Amount upto 1% disperse and dissolve fairly easily and give bright greens in alkaline glazes, drab green in boron glazes and yellowish green in lead glazes. 

Q5. __________ festival is celebrated on a full-moon day.
__________ त्यौहार एक पूर्णिमा के दिन मनाया जाता है
(a) Dussehra/ दशहरा
(b) Holi/ होली
(c) Christmas/ क्रिसमस
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Holi is celebrated at the end of winter, on the last full moon day of the Hindu luni-solar calendar month marking the spring, making the date vary with the lunar cycle. The date falls typically in March, but sometimes late February of the Gregorian calendar.



Q6. In which direction does the earth rotates around its axis?
पृथ्वी किस दिशा में अपनी धुरी के चारों ओर घूमती है?
(a) east to west /पूर्व से पश्चिम
(b) west to east / पश्चिम से पूर्व
(c) north to south / उत्तर से दक्षिण
(d) south to east / दक्षिण से पूर्व

Show Answer
 Ans.(b)
Sol.Earth rotates west to east, in prograde motion. As viewed from the north pole star Polaris, Earth turns counter clockwise. The North Pole, also known as the Geographic North Pole or Terrestrial North Pole, is the point in the Northern Hemisphere where Earth’s axis of rotation meets its surface.



Q7. Tipu Sultan was also known as Tiger of __________.
टीपू सुल्तान को __________ के टाईगर के नाम से भी जाना जाता था।
(a) Mysore /मैसूर
(b) Delhi / दिल्ली
(c) Agra / आगरा
(d) Gwalior / ग्वालियर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Tipu Sultan also known as the Tipu Sahib, was a ruler of the Kingdom of Mysore. He was the eldest son of Sultan Hyder Ali of Mysore.


Q8. Highest Civilian Honour received by A. P. J. Abdul Kalam is
ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा प्राप्त सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान कौन सा है?
(a) Padma Shri / पद्मश्री
(b) Padma Bhushan / पद्मभूषण
(c) Padma Vibhushan / पद्म विभूषण
(d) Bharat Ratna / भारत रत्न
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam was the 11th President of India from 2002 to 2007. A career scientist turned statesman, Kalam was born and raised in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, and studied physics and aerospace engineering.

Q9. Which device is used to measure earthquakes?
 निम्न में से कौन से यंत्र का प्रयोग भूकम्प मापने के लिए किया जाता है? 
(a) Endoscope / एण्डोस्कोप
(b) Thermometer / थर्मामीटर
(c) Sonograph/ सोनोग्राफ
(d) Seismograph / सिस्मोग्राफ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.A seismograph, or seismometer, is an instrument used to detect and record earthquakes. Generally, it consists of a mass attached to a fixed base. During an earthquake, the base moves and the mass does not. 


Q10. Who can initiate the process of removal of the President before the expiry of his term?
अपने कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से पहले राष्ट्रपति को हटाने की प्रक्रिया कौन शुरू कर सकता है?
(a) Either of the two houses / दोनों हाउस में से कोई भी
(b) Supreme court / सुप्रीम कोर्ट
(c) Common man / आम आदमी
(d) None of These / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol.Article 61: Procedure for impeachment of the President. (1) When a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament. (2) such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

Q11. Which of the following is responsible for Vermicomposting?
वर्मीकंपोस्टिंग के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जिम्मेदार है?
(a) Fungus/ कवक
(b) Worms/ कीड़े
(c) Bacteria/ जीवाणु
(d) Birds/ पक्षी

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Vermicompost (or vermi-compost, vermiculture) is the product of the composting process using various species of worms, usually red wigglers, white worms, and other earthworms, to create a mixture of decomposing vegetable or food waste, bedding materials, and vermicast.



Q12. Turquoise is an ore/mineral of
फ़िरोज़ा किस का एक अयस्क / खनिज है?
(a) Copper / कॉपर
(b) Manganese / मैंगनीज
(c) Mercury / पारा
(d) Tin / टिन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Turquoise is an opaque, blue-to-green mineral that is a hydrated phosphate of copper and aluminium, with the chemical formula CuAl6(PO4)4(OH)8·4H2O.

Q13. Shabana Azmi is not one of the following
शबाना आज़मी निम्नलिखित में से क्या नहीं है?
(a) Movie Actress/ फिल्म अभिनेत्री
(b) Activist/ कार्यकर्ता
(c) Feminist/ नारीवादी
(d) Folk Dancer/ लोक नर्तक
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Shabana Azmi is an Indian actress of film, television and theatre. 
Q14. National Technology Day celebrated across India on __________ to memorize the anniversary of Shakti; the Pokhran nuclear test.
पोखरण परमाणु परीक्षण की शक्ति की सालगिरह याद रखने के लिए प्रातो वर्ष ____ को भारत में ‘राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस’ मनाया जाता है.
(a) May 01st/मई
(b) June 05th/ मई
(c) May 11th / मई
(d) May 31st/ मई
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is a very special day for Indian Technology since 1999. It is so significant because India achieved a huge technological advancement on the day. The first, indigenous aircraft “Hansa-3” was test flown at Bangalore on this day. Not only this, India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. India also executed three successful nuclear tests, carried out at Pokhran, in Rajasthan May 11.

Q15. Which planet is known as red planet?
कौन सा ग्रह लाल ग्रह के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Mercury/ बुध ग्रह
(b) Pluto/ प्लूटो
(c) Mars/ मंगल ग्रह
(d) Venus/ शुक्र
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Red Planet is a nickname for the planet Mars, due to its surface color.

ssc-cgl