English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions—(Q.1–3) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given bold word and indicate your correct response.

1. Jettison
(A) Accept
(B) Reward
(C) Preserve
(D) Consent

Ans : (C)

2. Ameliorate
(A) Improve
(B) Depend
(C) Soften
(D) Worsen

Ans : (D)

3. Grotesque
(A) Natural
(B) Odd
(C) Whimsical
(D) Sinful

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q.4–6) In these questions, a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at(A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

4. To get into the building I’ll disguise as a reporter—
(A) disguise to be
(B) disguise as one
(C) disguise myself
(D) No improvement

Ans : (C)

5. He denied that he had not forged my signature—
(A) would not forge
(B) had forged
(C) did not forge
(D) No improvement

Ans : (B)

6. If I had played well, I would have won the match—
(A) I played well
(B) I play well
(C) I am playing well
(D) No improvement

Ans: (d)

Directions—(Q.7–10) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and indicate the appropriate alternative.

7. One who hides away on a ship to obtain a free passage—
(A) Compositor
(B) Stoker
(C) Stowaway
(D) Shipwright

Ans : (C)

8. Clues available at a scene—
(A) Circumstantial
(B) Derivative
(C) Inferential
(D) Suggestive

Ans : (A)

9. An unexpeced piece of good fortune—
(A) Windfall
(B) Philanthropy
(C) Benevolence
(D) Turnstile

Ans : (A)

10. An emolument over and above fixed income or salary—

(A) Honorarium
(B) Sinecure
(C) Perquisite
(D) Prerogative

Ans : (C)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?