English Quiz Misc. SSC Exams

Directions (Q.1-5): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately in the context of the whole passage. Find the appropriate word in each case.
There are several tribes living in East Africa, but the most famous among them is the Massai tribe. The Massai are valiant fighters. They (1) the neighbouring tribes and carry (2) their cattle. Their neighbouring are (3) of them because of their (4) in war. The Kikuyu people (5) to the east of them have left a long strip of the forest as protection against their enemies.
Q1.
(a) Disturb
(b) Deceive
(c) Raid
(d) Sacrifice
Q2.
(a) On
(b) Of
(c) Away
(d) Out
Q3.
(a) Callous
(b) Afraid
(c) Aware
(d) Careful
Q4.
(a) Skill
(b) Interest
(c) Knowledge
(d) Involvement
Q5.
(a) Camping
(b) Hiding
(c) Surviving
(d) Living
Directions (Q.6-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given choices to fill in the blank to make complete sentences.
Q6. If you have sufficient physical energy, but feel dull, you need a movement pattern to __________ your life force.
(a) Spark
(b) Arrest
(c) Motivate
(d) Add
Q7. The impulses to move are __________ by the deepest reverberations in your body.
(a) Muted
(b) Triggered
(c) Sedated
(d) Contributed
Q8. Intuition is sharpened by learning how to __________ the information that resides within our brains and bodies.
(a) Encode
(b) Recode
(c) Decode
(d) Record
Q9. Awakening your intuition starts with a deep __________ of how your mind and body function as a harmonious unit.
(a) Correlation
(b) Appreciation
(c) Discussion
(d) Ambition
Q10. Here’s how to tell which state you’re in and which fitness activities best __________ your body’s needs.
(a) Satisfy
(b) Vouch
(c) Claim
(d) Address
Q11. Do I need expert advice, or is this well within my __________ to figure out and choose?
(a) Reach
(b) Structure
(c) Power
(d) Domain
Q12. Be careful with money, lest you should have __________ with your kith and kin.
(a) Understanding
(b) Quarrel
(c) Pleasure
(d) Enchantment
Q13. Some of our most successful prizes have been __________.
(a) Cruel
(b) Controversial
(c) Trivial
(d) Economical
Q14. The soldiers are required to observe total ————– of rules.
(a) complying
(b) complied
(c) compliance
(d) complies
Q15. We had followed her struggle, deeply __________ by her inner strength and stamina.
(a) Run down
(b) Agitated
(c) Impressed
(d) Help up
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.’ Raid’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘carry away’ is correct phrase.

 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Afraid’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Skill  ‘ fits in the context correctly.

 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Living’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spark is appropriate word.

 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Triggered’ is appropriate word.

 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decode is appropriate word.

 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correlation is appropriate word.

 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Address’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Domain is correct word.

 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Quarrel’ is correct word.

 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Controversial- fits in the context correctly.

 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. compliance-the action or fact of complying with a wish or command.

 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impressed is correct word.

 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD