English Quiz (fill in the blank ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-5): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Q1. The company let me ________ time off work.
(a) Take
(b) Taking
(c) To take
(d) Took
Ans- a 
the base form of the verb is used after ‘let’. 

Q2. I assume ________ with me.
(a) Every one agreeing 
(b) That everyone agrees 
(c) Everyone to agree 
(d) That everyone to agree 
Ans- b 
the singular verb ‘agrees’ is correctly used with the Singular indefinite pronoun ‘everyone’. 

Q3. ________ the rain forests is very important, if we do not want the flora and fauna found there to become extinct.
(a) Reserving 
(b) Destroying 
(c) Preserving 
(d) Maintaining 
Ans- c 
Preserving  – maintain (something) in its original or existing state. 

Q4. If I had helped him, he ________.
(a) Will not be drowned 
(b) Would not be drowned 
(c) Will not have drowned 
(d) Would not have drowned 
Ans- d 
here, third conditional sentence structure is used. 

Q5. When you will hand ________ your assignment?
(a) In
(b) Back 
(c) Down 
(d) Into
Ans- a 
hand in- to give something to a person in authority

Directions (Q6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best express the meaning of the given word.  

Q6. Barren 
(a) Good
(b) Wholesome 
(c) Unproductive 
(d) Profitable 
Ans- c 
Barren – (of land) too poor to produce much or any vegetation.

Q7. Infamy 
(a) Notoriety 
(b) Glory 
(c) Integrity 
(d) Familiarity 
Ans- a
Infamy -the state of being well known for some bad quality or deed.
Q8. Intrepid 
(a) Hesitant 
(b) Fearless 
(c) Extrovert 
(d) Rash
Ans- b 
Intrepid  -fearless; adventurous (often used for rhetorical or humorous effect).

Q9. Prodigal 
(a) Exclusive 
(b) Productive 
(c) Lavish 
(d) Carefree 
Ans- c 
Prodigal- spending money or using resources freely and recklessly; wastefully extravagant.
Lavish – sumptuously rich, elaborate, or luxurious.

Q10. Perspicuous 
(a) Relevant 
(b) Precise 
(c) Brief 
(d) Clear 
Ans- d 
Perspicuous -clearly expressed and easily understood; lucid.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?