English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 

Q1. Let’s find out why Pluto is no longer ________________ a planet.
(a) Perceived 
(b) Considered 
(c) Observed 
(d) Referred 
Ans- b 
consider-think carefully about (something), typically before making a decision.
Q2. The cell was ________________ first and named by Robert Hooke in 1665.
(a) Discovered 
(b) Invented 
(c) Determined 
(d) Recognized 
Ans- a 
 Discovered- is appropriate word in this context. 

Q3. In terms of spatial distribution, rainfall during this season was most conducive for augmenting agricultural ________________ this year.
(a) Consumption 
(b) Saving 
(c) Labour 
(d) Output 
Ans- d 
Output- the amount of something produced by a person, machine, or industry.

Q4. Greenhouse gases ________________ into the atmosphere cause this long-wave radiation to increase. Thus, heat is trapped inside of our plant and creates a general warming effect.
(a) Appeared 
(b) Released 
(c) Exposed 
(d) Revealed 
 Ans- b 
Released- fits in the context correctly. 

Q5. Photosynthesis is a ________________ that removes carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and converts it into organic carbon and oxygen that feeds almost ecosystem.
(a) Formation 
(b) Growth 
(c) Movement 
(d) Process
Ans- d 
 Process- fits in the context correctly.
Q6. Central co-operative banks ________________ all the business of a joint stock bank.
(a) Direct 
(b) Manage 
(c) Conduct 
(d) Account 
Ans- c 
Conduct- fits in the context correctly.
Q7. With increased economic development, the demand for the metal has grown at a faster ________________ than it is being mined.
(a) Pace 
(b) Move 
(c) Step 
(d) Manner 
Ans- a 
Pace- move or develop (something) at a particular rate or speed.
Q8. Manpower development is then taken up to provide ________________ labour force, or approximate skills and quality to different sectors so that there is rapid socioeconomic development and there is no mismatch between skills required and skills available.
(a) Comfortable 
(b) Suitable 
(c) Common
(d) Adequate 
Ans- d 
Adequate- satisfactory or acceptable in quality or quantity.
Q9. Rising air temperatures ________________ the physical nature of our oceans.
(a) Transform 
(b) Induce 
(c) Modify 
(d) Affect 
Ans- d 
Affect- fits in the context correctly. 

Q10. Sliders travel along a thin film of water located on the ________________ of the glacier.
(a) Crystal 
(b) Pole
(c) Support 
(d) Bottom 
Ans- d 
Bottom- fits in the context correctly.



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?