English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions (Q. 1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. 

1.The expert ___was very interesting__ in this candidate.
A.was having interest
B.was very interested
C.is having interest
D.no improvement

Ans-B,was very interested

2.The criminal was ordered to be __hanged to death__.
A.hanged till death
B.hung to death
C.hung till death
D.no improvement

Ans-A.hanged till death

3.The young servent __goes about__ with the old master.
A.moves around
B.goes around
C.adjust well
D.no improvement

Ans-B.goes around

4.The profits will be __dealt with__ among the investors.
A.dealt in
B.dealt of
C.dealt out
D.no improvement
Ans-C.dealt out

5.Someone has __tempered__ with my lock.
A.trampled
B.tampered
C.tethered
D.no improvement
Ans-B.tampered

one word substitution

6.A hater of women.
A.Bigamist
B.Polygynist
C.Misanthrope
D.Misogynist

Ans-D.Misogynist.

7.One who lend money at a very high interest.
A.Banker
B.Former
C.Imposter
D.Usurer

Ans-D.Usurer

8.One who take care of a building
A.Janitor
B.Manager
C.Warden
D.Beadle

Ans-A.Janitor

9.One who is happy to see others suffer
A.Exorcist
B.Pessimist
C.Sadist
D.Protagonist

Ans-C.Sadist

10-Process of looking back to the past.
A.Retrospection
B.Conception
C.Introspection
D.Circumspection

Ans-A.Retrospection

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?