English Quiz For SSC Exam: Reading Comprehension

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.
The desire to be contemporary is, of course, new only in degree; it has existed to some extent in all previous periods that believed themselves to be progressive. The Renaissance had contempt for the Gothic centuries that had preceded it; the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries covered priceless mosaics with whitewash; the Romantic movement despised the age of the heroic couplet. Our age is the most parochial since Homer. We imagine ourselves at the apex of intelligence and cannot believe that the quaint clothes and cumbrous phrases can have invested people with thoughts that are still worthy of our attention.
The modern-minded man, although he believes profoundly in the wisdom of his period, must be presumed to be very modest about his personal powers.
Q1. The desire to be contemporary was there in the previous periods that were
(a) stagnating
(b) progressive
(c) backward
(d) conventional
Q2. The eighteenth century covered priceless mosaics with
(a) mud
(b) concrete
(c) paint
(d) whitewash
Q3. The Renaissance had contempt for
(a) the Reformation
(b) the Industrial Revolution
(c) the Gothic centuries
(d) the French Revolution

Q4. The Romantic movement despised the age of
(a) blank verse
(b) sonnet
(c) pastoral elegy
(d) heroic couplet
Q5. The modern-minded man believes profoundly in
(a) the religion of his country
(b) the wisdom of his period
(c) the religion of his sect
(d) the government of his country
Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.
The whole conception of “Sin” is one which I find very puzzling, doubtless owing to my sinful nature. If “Sin” consisted of causing needless suffering, I could understand; but on the contrary, sin often consists of avoiding needless suffering. Some years ago, in the English House of Lords, a Bill was introduced to legalize euthanasia in cases of patients suffering from painful and incurable diseases.
The consent of the patient was necessary, along with several medical certificates. But the late Archbishop of Canterbury, the English official expert on sin, explained the erroneousness of such a view.
The consent of the patient turned euthanasia into suicide, and suicide is a sin. Their lordships listened to the voice of authority and rejected the bill. Thus, victims of cancer had to endure months of wholly useless agony, unless their doctors were sufficiently humane to risk a charge of murder.
Q6. The whole concept of sin is to the author
(a) interesting
(b) absorbing
(c) boring
(d) puzzling
Q7. According to the author, sin often consists of
(a) deceiving somebody
(b) being untruthful
(c) avoiding needless suffering
(d) committing a murder
Q8. Euthanasia was to be legalized in cases of/where
(a) weakness
(b) the patient so desired
(c) the doctor felt it was correct
(d) patients suffering from painful and incurable diseases
Q9. The consent of the patient was
(a) necessary
(b) unnecessary
(c) thought provoking
(d) disregarded
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. The Archbishop thought that the consent of the patient turned
(a) suicide into euthanasia
(b) euthanasia into murder
(c) murder into euthanasia
(d) euthanasia into suicide
Directions (11-15): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.
Almost everybody allows himself or herself or herself some entirely unjustifiable generalizations on the subject of women. Married men, when they generalize on that subject, judge by their wives; women judge by themselves. It would be amusing to write a history of the views of men on women.
In antiquity, when male supremacy was unquestioned and Christian ethics were still unknown, women were harmless, rather silly, and a man who took them seriously was somewhat despised.
Plato’s great objection to the drama was that the playwright had to imitate women in creating his female roles. With the coming of Christianity, the woman took on a new part, that of the temptress; but at the same time, she was also found capable of being a saint.
Q11. Some unjustifiable generalizations are made on
(a) infants
(b) adolescents
(c) teenagers
(d) women
Q12. Married men judge women by their
(a) mothers
(b) sisters
(c) wives
(d) daughters
Q13. In antiquity, male supremacy was
(a) doubtful
(b) dubious
(c) unquestioned
(d) questionable
Q14. In those days, a man who took women seriously was
(a) admired
(b) despised
(c) respected
(d) ignored
Q15. With the coming of Christianity, women took on a new part of
(a) temptress alone
(b) saint alone
(c) protector
(d) temptress and saint

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘progressive’ is correct word according to the given passage.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘whitewash’ is correct word according to the given passage.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. the Gothic centuries

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. heroic couplet

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. the wisdom of his period

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The author finds it ‘puzzling’

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. avoiding needless sufferingS8. Ans.(c) 

Sol. the doctor felt it was correct
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The consent of the patient was necessary.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The Archbishop thought that the consent of the patient turned euthanasia into suicide

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Some unjustifiable generalizations are made on ‘women’.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Married men judge women by their wives.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  In antiquity, male supremacy was unquestioned.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  In those days, a man who took women seriously was ‘despised’.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  temptress and saint

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?