English Quiz Fill in the blank (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO

Directions (1-15) Choose the best option.  
Q1. The theory of cause and ……………. explains many mysteries of the universe.
(a) Affect
(b) Effect
(c) Reasons
(d) Concept
Q2. It is difficult to drink from a cup which is full to the ……………..
(a) Top
(b) Edge
(c) Brim
(d) Circumference
Q3. ……………. and ecstasy are two sides of a puzzle called life.
(a) Pain
(b) Penury
(c) Agony
(d) Anguish
Q4. Leo experienced great ……………. when its pet dog died. 
(a) Pain
(b) Anguish
(c) Losses
(d) Serendipity
Q5.  A ……………. of fresh air relaxes a tense mind.
(a) Breathe
(b) Volley
(c) Gulp
(d) Breath
Q6. Pollution causes a lot of ……………. problems.
(a) Breath  
(b) Breathe
(c) Breather
(d) Breathing
Q7. If a rider doesn’t hold the ……………. correctly, he can fall.
(a) Bridle
(b) Bridal
(c) Whip
(d) Saddle
Q8.  Ali’s horse is of an excellent …………….
(a) Brood
(b) Steed
(c) Breed
(d) Stood
Q9. Her complaints ……………. with the complaints we have received from others.
(a) Agree
(b) Similar
(c) Identical
(d) Tally
Q10. His opinion ……………. with the general opinion of the experts on this matter.
(a) Concurs
(b) Tally
(c) Assert
(d) Assimilate
Q11. The ruling party found itself in full ……………. with the opposition.
(a) Opinion
(b) Accord
(c) Record
(d) Discordant
Q12. The jury’s views ……………. with those of the lawyer on the issues of crime and punishment.
(a) Coincided
(b) Ally
(c) Approve
(d) Apprise
Q13. Her ideas do not ……………. to the general definition of civilization.
(a) Review
(b) Conform
(c) Opine
(d) Confirm 
Q14. The committee ……………. of all the changes in the report.
(a)  Dissent
(b) Assented
(c) Approved
(d) Argued
Q15. The political ……………. of the 1980s and 90s resulted in a civil war.
(a) Accord
(b) Discord
(c) Contentment
(d) Discretion
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Effect fits in the context correctly.

 

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Brim- fits in the context correctly.

 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Agony- fits in the context correctly.

 

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anguish -fits in the context correctly.

 

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Breath -fits in the context correctly.

 

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Breathing- fits in the context correctly.

 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Bridle -fits in the context correctly.

 

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Breed -fits in the context correctly.

 

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Tally-fits in the context correctly.

 

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Concur- be of the same opinion; agree.

 

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Accord- fits in the context correctly.

 

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Coincided -occur at the same time.

 

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Conform -comply with rules, standards, or laws

 

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Approved -fits in the context correctly.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Discord -fits in the context correctly