One Word Substitutions English Questions for SSC CGL Exam

You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

 
Directions (1-15): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the words/sentence
Q1. A person who is Extremely talkative 
(a) Loquacious
(b) Iconoclastic
(c) Gullible
(d) Pompous
Q2. One who mocks traditional beliefs  =who attacks settled beliefs or institutions
(a) Priggish
(b) Taciturn
(c) Erudite
(d) Iconoclastic
Q3. Very learned, scholarly 
(a) Pristine
(b) Taciturn
(c) Erudite
(d) Iconoclastic
Q4. An uncontrollable urge to buy things 
(a) Mythomania
(b) Megalomania
(c) Oniomania
(d) Hieromania
Q5. The act of violating the sanctity of the church is  
(a) Ballistic
(b) Heresy
(c) Sacrosanct
(d) discretion
Q6. A child born after the death of his/her father 
(a) Orthodox
(b) Postulant
(c) Position
(d) Posthumous
Q7. A school boy who cuts classes frequently is a: 
(a) Defeatist
(b) Sycophant
(c) Truant
(d) Martinet
Q8. One who studies election trends by means of opinion polls:
(a) Entomologist
(b) Demagogue
(c) Psephologist
(d) Eugenics
Q9. One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain: 
(a) Stoic
(b) Stylist
(c) Cynic
(d) Psychic
Q10. A person who loves wealth and spends as little money as possible 
(a) Curmudgeon
(b) Money-grabber
(c) Scribe
(d) Miser
Q11. State of anxiety or dismay causing mental confusion. 
(a) Constriction
(b) Consternation
(c) Concentration
(d) Contraction
Q12. Embracing a variety of subjects, fields or skills
(a) Versatile
(b) Exceed
(c) Cynic
(d) Psychic
Q13. One who eats human flesh.  
(a) Mangrove
(b) Cannibal
(c) Beehive
(d) Savage
Q14. The quality of being politely firm and demanding. 
(a) Assertive
(b) Bootstrapping
(c) Aggressive
(d) Lively
Q15. There was a big applause when he delivered his speech for the first time. 
(a) Introductory speech
(b) Maiden speech
(c) Concluding speech
(d) Initial speech
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. loquacious-tending to talk a great deal; talkative.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. iconoclastic-criticizing or attacking cherished beliefs or institutions.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Erudite-having or showing great knowledge or learning.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. oniomania-an excessive desire to buy articles of all kinds.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heresy-belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Posthumous -occurring, awarded, or appearing after the death of the originator.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Truant -a pupil who stays away from school without leave or explanation.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. psephologist-The study of political elections.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stoic-a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Miser-a person who hoards wealth and spends as little money as possible.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Consternation -a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. versatile-Capable of doing many things competently.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cannibal – practice of humans eating the flesh or internal organs of other human beings.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assertive -having or showing a confident and forceful personality.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maiden speech -A politician’s maiden speech is the first speech that he or she makes in parliament after becoming a member of it.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW