Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and Railway Exam 2018: 7th December (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like DRDO STA, RRB ALP, RPF SI and constable, SSC stenographer, JHT and many more, so we are here to help you with the subject that is common to all of the given exams. We are providing daily reasoning quizzes, practicing which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
PZQW : NXOU :: FISK : ?
(a) EFPJ
(b) FERI
(c) DGQI
(d) HKVM
Ans.(c)


Q2. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विक्लपों में से विषम शब्द/ वर्ण/ संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) AEIM
(b) BFJN
(c) CGKO
(d) FDKN
Ans.(d)
Sol. Except in F D K N all others are in sequence of + 4

Q3. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary? 
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं।
1. Forest   
2. Fascinating   
3. Fantastic   
4. Fabulous
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 4, 2, 3, 1
(c) 4, 3, 2, 1
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  4. Fabulous
         3. Fantastic
         2. Fascinating
         1. Forest 

Q4. A man was 32 years of age when he had his first son. His wife was 35 years of age when his son attained the age of 7 years. The difference between the age of the father and the mother is _____. 
जब उसका पहला पुत्र हुआ एक व्यक्ति 32 वर्ष का था. जब उसका पुत्र 7 वर्ष का हुआ तब उसकी पत्नी 35 वर्ष की थी. व्यक्ति और उसकी पत्नी के बीच कितने वर्ष का अंतर है?
(a) 7 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 4 years
Ans.(d)


Q5. If RATION is written as OXQFLK then
LUMBER may be written as _____ .
यदि RATION को OXQFLK के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो LUMBER  कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) KTLADQ
(b) ITJABQ
(c) OXPEHU
(d) IRJYBO
Ans.(d)
Sol. 


Q6. A*B means multiply A by B; A@B means divide A by B, A?B means add B to A and A=B means subtract B from A.
Then find the value of 10*10 = 5*10 ? 50@10  
A*B का अर्थ A का B से गुणा है; A@B का अर्थ A का B से भाग है, A?B का अर्थ B का A से योग है और A=B का अर्थ B का A से घटा है.
तो 10*10 = 5*10 ? 50@10 का मान ज्ञात कीजिये
(a) 100
(b) 45
(c) 1000
(d) 55
Ans.(d)


Q7.   
तो 28*56 का मान ज्ञात कीजिये
(a) 26
(b) 42
(c) 34
(d) 28
Ans.(d)


Q8. Select the missing numbers from the given responses. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) 110
(b) 120
(c) 130
(d) 140
Ans.(c)


Q9. P started walking from North to South. She turned right at right angle and then again right at right angle. In which direction was she ultimately walking? 
P उत्तर से दक्षिण दिशा की ओर चलना प्रारम्भ करती है. वह समकोण पर दाईं ओर मुडती है और दोबारा समकोण पर दाईं ओर मुड़ती है. परिणामस्वरूप वह किस दिशा में चल रही थी?
(a) North/उत्तर
(b) East/पूर्व
(c) South/दक्षिण
(d) West/पश्चिम
Ans.(a)


Q10. How many triangles are there in this figure? 
दिए गए आंकड़े में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?
  
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
Ans.(c)
Sol. 14 triangles

Q11. Which of the answer figures illustrate the relationship between: 
कौन से आंकड़े दिए गए विकल्पों के बीच के संबंधों को दर्शाते हैं
 Delhi, Sri Lanka, Asia
दिल्ली, श्री लंका, एशिया
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(b)

Q12. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति  प्रश्न आकृति में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगी?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(a)

Q13. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(c)

Q14. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(a)

Q15. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘A’ can be represented by 03, 55, etc., and ‘P’ can be represented by 10, 99, etc. similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘VENU’    
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘A’ को 03, 55 आदि. और ‘P’ को 10, 99 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘VENU’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
  
(a) 69, 87, 32, 41
(b) 85, 02, 20, 57
(c) 11, 95, 89, 57
(d) 69, 95, 22, 04
Ans.(b)
Sol.
VENU → 85, 02, 20, 57

You may also like to read:

  

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}
.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}
.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?