Reasoning Questions for SSC and Railway Exam 2018: 24th December (Solutions)

Dear Students,


As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC Translator, SSC Stenographer, RRB ALP, RPF SI and constable and many more, so we are here to help you with the subject that is common to all of the given exams. We are providing daily reasoning quizzes, practicing which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation. 

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives. 
Accommodation : Rent : : Journey : ?
(a) Expense
(b) Octroi
(c) Freight
(d) Fare
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
For accommodation we have to pay rent.
So, for journey we have to pay fare.


Q2.  For the following question, find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
(a) Kilogram
(b) Quintal
(c) Ton
(d) Gallon
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Gallon is a unit of measuring liquids.


Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
 ZXV, USQ, PNL, ?
(a) MJH
(b) JHF
(c) KIG
(d) KJI
Ans.(c)





Q4. A gets more marks than B but less than C. D gets less marks than E but more than A. If C gets less than D then who amongst A, B, C, D, E gets the highest marks? 
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
Ans.(c)





Q5. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. 
 EXORBITANT
(a) BITTER
(b) EXPORT
(c) EXNORA
(d) EXTANT
Ans.(b) 
Sol.
 EXPORT; there is no ‘P’ in EXORBITANT.


Q6. If D = 4
 DESK = 39, then the value of DRAW is
(a) 57
(b) 46
(c) 45
(d) 36
Ans.(b)





Q7. If ‘÷’ stands for subtraction, ‘–’ stands for addition, ‘×’ stands for division and ‘+’ stands for multiplication, then which one of the following equation is correct? 
(a) 35 ÷ 4 – 25 × 5 + 5 = 28
(b) 35 ÷ 4 – 25 × 5 + 5 = 61
(c) 35 ÷ 4 – 25 × 5 + 5 = 41
(d) 35 ÷ 4 – 25 × 5 + 5 = 56
Ans.(d)





Q8. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation. 
 15 × 26 = 6512
 29 × 36 = 6923,
 46 × 54 = ?
(a) 5464
(b) 4645
(c) 4564
(d) 4465
Ans.(b)





Q9. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives. 

(a) 19
(b) 16
(c) 21
(d) 20
Ans.(b)





Q10. Rohan walks a distance of 3 kms towards North, then turns to his left and walks for 2 kms. He again turns left and walks for 3kms. At this point he turns to his left and walks for 3 kms. How far is he from the starting point? 
(a) 5 kms
(b) 3 kms
(c) 2 kms
(d) 1 km
Ans.(d)





Q11. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given below.
 Criminals, Judges, Thieves

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(a)




Q12. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 



(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(c)


Q13. For the following question, find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(a) 36
(b) 64
(c) 54
(d) 108
Ans.(b)
Sol.
64, is not a multiple of 6.


Q14. In the following question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
 3, 10, 27, 4, 16, 64, 5, 25, 12
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 10
(d) 27
Ans.(c)





Q15. Matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘L’ can be represented by 00, 13, 24 etc., and ‘T’ can be represented by 59, 66, 78, etc.
 Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘CORK’



(a) 42, 21, 67, 58
(b) 23, 33, 86, 85
(c) 11, 40, 55, 75
(d) 30, 14, 97, 56
Ans.(c)
Sol.
CORK → 11, 40, 55, 75

    You may also like to read:
      

    .button {
    padding: 5px 15px;
    font-size: 14px;
    font-family: inherit;
    text-align: Justify;
    cursor: pointer;
    outline: none;
    color: #fff;
    background-color: #0BBBF3;
    border: none;
    border-radius: 5px;
    box-shadow: 03px #999;
    }

    .button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

    .button:active {
    background-color:#c72645;
    box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
    transform: translateY(4px);
    }

    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India largest learning distination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?