Worthy Idioms and Phrases Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Worthy Idioms and Phrases Quiz Solutions...

Worthy Idioms and Phrases Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2

Worthy Idioms and Phrases Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing Worthy Idioms And Phrases Quiz asked in any govt exam and SSC is no exception regarding this. Learning Idioms and Phrases adds up in enhancing your vocabulary. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Airs and Graces
(a) Good from bad
(b) To behave in a false way
(c) Lose control
(d) Free oneself from
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Out of elbow
(a) Poor
(b) Stupid
(c) Talented
(d) Crazy
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Rub shoulders
(a) To get warm
(b) Mix
(c) To find fault
(d) To fight
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Pine away
(a) Fall ill and die on account of sorrow
(b) Sleep before midnight
(c) Improve fast
(d) Hide facts
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. On the carpet
(a) Of rare excellence
(b) Out of spirits
(c) Under consideration
(d) Entirely
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Come Cropper
(a) Fall heavily
(b) End quarrel
(c) Be undecided
(d) Keep silence
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Cast down
(a) Make evident
(b) Deject
(c) To complete
(d) To publish
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Economy with the truth
(a) Falsehood
(b) To be truthful
(c) To trust easily
(d) Get hurt by speaking the truth
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. To a hair
(a) In short
(b) Exactly
(c) To be in a danger
(d) To remove
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Laugh like a drain
(a) Laugh loudly
(b) To laugh while crying
(c) To build something
(d) To hide and laugh
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. King of terrors
(a) A great king
(b) A soldier
(c) Death
(d) A person who doesn’t fear of anyone.
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Jog-away, jog-off
(a) Get away
(b) To come closer
(c) To get something useful
(d) Mock at
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Mend or end
(a) To be greedy
(b) Improve or finish
(c) To agree
(d) To end something
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. The cut of one’s jib
(a) Personal appearance
(b) The salary paid to someone in his job
(c) To be dismissed from a job
(d) Out of order
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. In the air
(a) To hand in
(b) In circulation
(c) To fight over something
(d) To be famous
S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Worthy Idioms and Phrases Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1Worthy Idioms and Phrases Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?