Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL And...

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_40.1

We are providing the mix quiz on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.

Q1. A married couple adopted a male child. A few years later, twin boys were born to them. The blood group of the couple is AB positive and Negative. The blood group of the three sons is A positive, B positive and O positive. The blood group of the adopted son is
(a) O positive
(b) A positive
(c) B positive
(d) Cannot be determined on the basis of the given data

Q2. The release of which one of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling the mosquitoes?
(a) Crab
(b) Dogfish
(c) Gambusia fish
(d) Snail

Q3. In which one of the following kinds of organisms is the phenomenon found wherein the female kills the male after copulation?
(a) Dragon fly
(b) Honeybee
(c) Spider
(d) Pit viper

Q4. In human beings, normally in which one of the following parts, does the sperm fertilise the ovum?
(a) Cervix
(b) Fallopian tube
(c) Lower part of uterus
(d) Upper part of uterus

Q5. Production of which one of the following is a function of the liver?
(a) Lipase
(b) Urea
(c) Mucus
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Q6. The ‘stones’ formed in human kidney consist mostly of
(a) calcium oxalate
(b) sodium acetate
(c) magnesium sulphate
(d) calcium

Q7. Which of the following diseases can be transmitted from one person to another through tattooing?
1. Chikungunya
2. Hepatitis-B
3. HIV-AIDS
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these

Q8. In which organ of the human body, are the lymphocyte cells formed?
(a) Liver 
(b) Long bone
(c) Pancreas
(d) Spleen

Q9. Foot and mouth disease in animals, a current epidemic in some parts of the world, is caused by
(a) bacterium 
(b) fungus
(c) protozoan
(d) virus

Q10. Athlete’s foot is a disease caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Protozoan
(d) Nematode

Q11. Improper handling and storage of cereal grains and oilseeds result in the production of toxins known as aflatoxins, which are not generally destroyed by the normal cooking process? Aflatoxins are produced by
(a) bacteria
(b) protozoa
(c) moulds
(d) viruses

Q12. Epiphytes are plants which depend on other plants for
(a) food
(b) mechanical support
(c) shade
(d) water

Q13. Which one of the following organisms can serve as a biofertilizer for rice crop?
(a) Blue-green algae
(b) Rhizobium sp
(c) Mycorrhizal fungi
(d) Azotobacter sp

Q14. Phytotron is a facility to
(a) grow plants under disease-free conditions
(b) conserve endangered species of plants
(c) grow plants under controlled conditions
(d) induce mutations

Q15. Soft drinks such as cocoa contain significant quantities of
(a) caffeine
(b) nicotine
(c) tannin
(d) rennin

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_50.1Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?