Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL And...

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_40.1



We are providing the mix quiz on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.

Q1. A balanced diet contains
(a) Animal protein
(b) Macro and micronutrients
(c) Food nutrients for growth and maintenance
(d) Butter and ghee

Q2. A food chain consists of a
(a) Producer only
(b) Consumer only
(c) Producer and a consumer
(d) Decomposer only

Q3. A healthy freshwater fish is placed in salt water. The expected consequence of this would be that
(a) The fish becomes dehydrated and dies
(b) The fish becomes bloated and dies
(c) The fish suffers from a fungal or bacterial disease and dies
(d) There is no observable effect on the fish provided there is sufficient food

Q4. Manufacturing food by the process of photosynthesis in plants is an example of
(a) Anabolism
(b) Catabolism
(c) Both anabolism and catabolism
(d) Neither anabolism nor catabolism

Q5. Enzymes help in
(a) Respiration
(b) Digestion of food
(c) Immune system
(d) Reproduction

Q6. Food is normally digested in the 
(a) Liver
(b) Stomach
(c) Small intestines
(d) Large intestines

Q7. Glucose is mainly absorbed in
(a) PCT
(b) DCT
(c) Henle’s loop
(d) Nephron

Q8. Heightened emotion is caused by the
(a) Pituitary glands
(b) Thyroid glands
(c) Adrenal glands
(d) Salivary glands

Q9. Photosynthesis is a process
(a) Reductive and exergonic
(b) Reductive and catabolic
(c) Reductive, endergonic and catabolic
(d) Reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Q10. Photosynthesis takes place faster in
(a) Yellow light
(b) White light
(c) Red light
(d) Darkness

Q11. Plants absorb dissolved nitrates from soil and convert them into
(a) Free nitrogen 
(b) Urea
(c) Ammonia
(d) Proteins

Q12. Plants absorb most of the water needed by them through their
(a) Embryonic zone
(b) Growing point
(c) Root hairs
(d) Zone of elongation

Q13. Plants are killed in winter by frost because
(a) No photosynthesis occurs at low temperature
(b) Of desiccation
(c) Water in the plants’ freezes
(d) Water in the plants evaporates

Q14. Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Atmosphere
(c) Light
(d) Soil

Q15. Plants synthesise protein from
(a) Starch 
(b) Sugar
(c) Amino acids
(d) Fatty acids

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?