Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 25th February 2020 for Governance and Peasant Movement

Q1. Where is the ‘Singh Stambh’, the emblem of India built by Ashoka, in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Sarnath
(c) Aligarh
(d) Mathura

Q2. What is the type of local autonomous governance structure in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Three-tier
(b) Quadratic
(c) One-tier
(d) Two-tier

Q3. Which leader led the peasant movement in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Chaudhary Charan Singh

Q4. Name the person who has been the longest serving chief minister in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(b) Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari
(c) Govind Ballabh Pant
(d) Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

Q5. By what name was Uttar Pradesh formerly known?
(a) Awdh Province
(b) Arya Pradesh
(c) United Provinces
(d) Northern Province

 

Q6. When was the Uttar Pradesh Panchayat Raj Amendment Act passed?
(a) 1942
(b) 1964
(c) 1915
(d) 1994

Q7. When was the famous Chandwar war fought in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) 1099 A.D.
(b) 1305 AD
(c) 1288 AD
(d) 1194 A.D.

Q8. Where is the famous Buland Darwaza located in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Jaunpur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Fatehpur Sikri
(d) Agra

Q9. What period is the inscription located in Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Shung period
(b) Gupta period
(c) Maurya period
(d) Kushan period

Q10. Which ruler’s column article is located in the city of Mathura, Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Kanishka
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Bindusara
(d) Ashoka

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD