Latest SSC jobs   »   Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Questions 04th...

Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Questions 04th Feb 2020 for Research Institute and Tribe

Q1. Where is the National Sugar Research Institute situated?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Meerut
(c) Moradabad
(d) Kanpur

Q2. With whose help was the revolt at Avadh against the British Administration put down in 1857?
(a) Gorkha
(b) Pahari
(c) Jat
(d) Gennan

Q3. Where is the Bharat-Kala-Bhawan situated in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Agra
(b) Allahabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow

Q4. In which of the following region is the Bhotia tribe found in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Tarai
(b) Hilly
(c) Plain
(d) Plateau

Q5.What is the length of the nationalized metal roads in the U.P.?
(a) 15,000 km
(b) 22,000 km
(c) 24,000 km
(d) 26,000 km

Q6. What is the percentage of canal irrigation to the total irrigation in the State?
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 25
(d) 50

Q7. In which of the following years was NOIDA set up?
(a) 1970
(b) 1980
(c) 1972
(d) 1976

Q8. In which place of Uttar Pradesh is the production of Keshar done in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Tarai belt
(b) Hilly area
(c) Plain area
(d) Plateau area

Q9. In order to protect the wildlife how many wildlife sanctuaries have been established in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) 17
(b) 11
(c) 27
(d) 31

Q10. What is the state flower of the State of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Gulab
(b) Brahm Kalash
(c) Neel Kamal
(d) Champa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

you may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Questions :4th Feb 2020 for Research Institute and Tribe_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Questions :4th Feb 2020 for Research Institute and Tribe_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *