Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Questions 04th Feb 2020 for Research Institute and Tribe

Q1. Where is the National Sugar Research Institute situated?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Meerut
(c) Moradabad
(d) Kanpur

Q2. With whose help was the revolt at Avadh against the British Administration put down in 1857?
(a) Gorkha
(b) Pahari
(c) Jat
(d) Gennan

Q3. Where is the Bharat-Kala-Bhawan situated in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Agra
(b) Allahabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow

Q4. In which of the following region is the Bhotia tribe found in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Tarai
(b) Hilly
(c) Plain
(d) Plateau

Q5.What is the length of the nationalized metal roads in the U.P.?
(a) 15,000 km
(b) 22,000 km
(c) 24,000 km
(d) 26,000 km

Q6. What is the percentage of canal irrigation to the total irrigation in the State?
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 25
(d) 50

Q7. In which of the following years was NOIDA set up?
(a) 1970
(b) 1980
(c) 1972
(d) 1976

Q8. In which place of Uttar Pradesh is the production of Keshar done in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Tarai belt
(b) Hilly area
(c) Plain area
(d) Plateau area

Q9. In order to protect the wildlife how many wildlife sanctuaries have been established in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) 17
(b) 11
(c) 27
(d) 31

Q10. What is the state flower of the State of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Gulab
(b) Brahm Kalash
(c) Neel Kamal
(d) Champa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?