Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Question 16 March 2020 for Bharat Sevak Samaj and Mahajanapadas

Q1. Pushymitra Sunga make his capital at ……….
(a) Rajgrih
(b) Vidisha
(c) Patliputra
(d) Kannauj

Q2. The expounder of Yoga philosophy is
(a) Patanjali
(b) Gautam
(c) Jaimini
(d) Shakas

Q3. Kannauj was known as ……… at the time of Harshvardhana?
(a) Mahodya Shri
(b) Maja Nagari
(c) Buddh Nagari
(d) harsha’s Nagari (city)

Q4. The last ruler of the Gahadavala dynasty was?
(a) Yashovarman
(b) Yashovigrah
(c) Govindchandra
(d) Jayachandra

Q5. At which of the following places, did Harshvardhana organize Buddha Congress?
(a) Kashi
(b) Prayaga
(c) Ayodhya
(d) Sarnath

Q6.Before Kannauj, the capital of the Harshavardhana was?
(a) Kaushambi
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Shravasti
(d) Thaneshwar

Q7. The two famous assemblies in the reign of Harshvardhana were held at
(a) Kannauj – Prayaga
(b) Prayaga – Thaneshwar
(c) Thaneshwar – Vallabhi
(d) Vallabhi – Prayaga

Q8. Match the following list.
List – I List – II
(Mahajanpadas) (Capital)
A. Vatsa 1. Shaktimati
B. Shurasena 2. Pava
C. Chedi 3. Mathura
D. Malla 4. Kaushambi
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 2 3 1 4

Q9. The mahaparinirvana of Mahatma Buddha took place at
(a) Lumbini
(b) Kashi
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Shravasti

Q10. Which of the following sacred Buddhist place is situated on the river Niranjana?
(a) Bodh Gaya
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Lumbini
(d) Rishipattana

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

 

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?